부가가치세 감면을 통한 사립대학 재정확충에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Private Universities Financial Improvement by Value-added Tax Cut

Abstract

본 연구는 사립대학의 재정확충을 위한 방안의 하나로 사립대학의 부가가치세 감면에 대한 세율조정 모형을 개발하고 조정세율을 구하였으며, 조정세율을 활용하여 사립대학의 재정확충 효과를 실증적으로 분석하였다. 이를 위한 분석대상 세목으로는 2002학년도 우리나라 4년제 일반대학 137개교의 부가가치세를 사용하였다. 그리고 재정배분의 효율성을 측정하기 위한 지수로는 Harberger지수를 사용했으며, 재정지표로는 학생 1인당 장학금과 기자재구입비를 이용하였다. 이러한 원자료를 이용해서 모의실험을 통해 조정세율을 확인하였으며, 도구로는 JAVA언어를 사용하였다. 실험결과 세율을 조정하기 전의 사립대학 재정지표는 효율적인지 알 수 있는 절대적인 기준은 없지만 세율을 낮출수록 효율성지수는 상대적으로 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 정부는 부가가치세의 세율조정을 통해서 사립대학 재정지표의 효율성을 향상시키는 방향으로 나아가야 하며, 이때 조정세율은 4.9%~5.5% 사이에서 결정할 수 있었다. 또한 부가가치세 조정세율을 적용하여 세율감면이 이루어진다면 상당규모의 감면액이 사립대학에 환급되며, 그 결과 실질적인 재정확충 효과는 물론 재정지표의 질적 수준도 개선되는 것을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study was to develop a tax rate adjustment model for a value-added tax cut of private universities in a bid to improve their finances by Harberger Index and put out the Negotiable Value-Added Tax Rate, and discuss and analyze how private universities could improve their financial standing by using a tax rebate. The value-added tax paid by 137 four-year-course universities in 2002 was analyzed, Harberger Index was selected as the index to measure the efficiency of distribution of finance, and the national subsidy per student and the expenses to grant scholarships and purchase teaching aids per student were employed as the financial index. A negotiable tax-rate was confirmed by utilizing those materials, and as for data handling, JAVA was employed. The positive experiment showed that 'the more tax rate let down, the more financial indexes of equality will improve, though there is not an positive standard to assess whether the present Korean financial Index is efficient or not.' Therefore, the government should be proposed to regulate the present value-added tax rate to ensure the efficiency of the financial indexes the private universities. But the findings from the study are that the reasonable and stable adjusted tax rate should range from 4.9 percent to 5.5 percent. And also the application of the tax-rate regulation model mentioned above proved that the private universities will benefit a good amount of tax return, and then not only the expansion of their practical finance come true, but also the financial indexes will improve.