유아영재 판별도구의 타당도 탐색 : A validation study on the identification procedures for gifted students at early ages

Abstract

본 연구는 유아영재를 판별하기 위한 적절한 방법을 모색하기 위하여, 1회성 지필검사결과와 인지적인 측면과 정의적인 측면을 확인하는 다단계 진단수업 결과가 아동의 영재교육 프로그램에서의 수행수준을 얼마나 잘 예언하는지를 살펴보았다. 연구대상이 된 유아영재는 일정한 단계를 거쳐 판별된 6~9세 아동 30명으로 이루어졌다. 프로그램 시작 전 지필검사와 3~6명의 팀 단위로 4회에 걸친 진단목적을 수업을 통한 평가를 실시하였으며, 6개월 동안의 유아영재 프로그램을 실시한 후 5점 척도의 체크리스트에 의한 수행평가를 실시하였다. 지필검사와 진단수업에 의한 평가가 얼마나 프로그램에서의 수행 수준을 예언해 주는가를 살펴본 결과, 기초능력검사와 같은 1회성 지필검사보다는 다단계로 진행되는 진단수업 프로그램에 의한 평가결과가 영재교육 프로그램에서의 수행을 잘 예언하는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 중에서도 유아영재의 정의적 측면에 대한 평가결과가 영재교육 프로그램 수행을 가장 잘 예언하는 것으로 나타났다. 인지적 측면의 진단 뿐 아니라 정의적 측면의 진단 역시 영재판별과 진단에서 고려되어야 할 중요한 요소임을 알 수 있다. 특히, 유아영재를 대상으로 영재성을 판별할 때 인지적인 측면뿐만 아니라 정의적인 측면을 진단할 수 있는 판별도구를 사용하여 다단계 진단을 실시한다면 영재교육 프로그램에 적합한 대상자의 선발에 보다 유용한 정보를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

In order to gain an appropriate understanding of how to effectively identify gifted young children, this study aims to draw the relationship between performance forecasts to results of one-off paper-based examination and the results of multi-step diagnosis classes that examine cognitive and affective domains of a child. The subjects in the study are 30 children who are between the ages of 6 to 9 years old and are identified as gifted children. As pre-test, a one-off paper-based examination and participation in 4 times diagnosis classes consists of a team setting is used. After six months of the gifted education program, a performance assessment was conducted as a post-test and a 5 points Check-list was used. According to the results, a diagnosis classes that is processed through multiple steps can forecast performance of educational programs for gifted children better than one-off paper-based examinations like the Basic Skills Test. Through this research, we discovered that not only cognitive diagnosis should be considered seriously, but it is also important to pay attention to the affective side. If multi-step examinations are conducted, along with both cognitive and affective domains, especially when determining the giftedness of children, then future performance of these gifted children can be more accurately predicted, and this information can help provide better nurturing to these young gifted children.