교육시장 개방에 관한 고등교육기관 실무자 및 연구원들의 인식에 관한 연구 : The Opinions of University Faculty, Staff, and Educational Researchers on Educational Market Opening

Abstract

국경을 초월하여(Cross-border) 교육서비스가 교환되고 있는 상황 속에서, 교육시장 개방의 문제는 국가마다 피할 수 없는 현상이 되고 있다. 교육서비스는 WTO 및 FTA 서비스 협상 중 중요한 한 부분을 차지하고 있다. 이 연구는 시장개방과 관련한 두 흐름, 즉, GATS와 FTA에서 규정하고 있는 서비스 교역 내용과 교역 방식을 살펴보고, 교육시장개방에 대한 대학의 실무자 및 연구원들의 의견을 조사하여 향후 교육시장개방에 부응하기 위한 정책제언을 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 조사 대상자는 대학의 국제교류 실무자 65명, 관련교수 및 연구기관에 재직하고 있는 전문가 65명 총 130명이었으며, 이중 77명이 응답하여 59%의 회수율을 나타냈다. 조사내용은 대학의 외국시장 진출현황 및 진출계획, 외국시장의 진출의 제한점, 교육시장 개방시 고려되어야 할 원칙, 교육시장 개방시 우리나라에 위협적인 분야, 교육시장 개방시 우리나라가 경쟁력이 있는 분야, 교육단계별 개방의 내용과 정도 등으로 구성하였다. 조사결과, 응답자들은 교육시장이 개방될 경우 우리나라에 위협적일 것으로 예상되는 분야로 외국어, 공학, 의료 분야를 제시하였다. 영리목적의 외국학교 설립에 대해서는 부정적인 입장이었다. 고등교육기관의 유입은 국내 고등교육의 질 제고에 기여하는 방향으로 허용되어야 함을 강조하였고, 사립대학의 교육과정 운영 및 교원임용의 자율화, 토지와 건물의 임대, 사이버 대학의 국내 진입 등에는 긍정적인 반응을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 이 연구는 향후의 연구과제들을 제안하였다.

As the era for cross-border education comes, educational market opening becomes an unavoidable phenomenon globalwide. Educational service is already one of the most critical issues for WTO and FTA negotiation. This study was to identify two mainstreams of market opening- GATS and FTA- in terms of the content and way of the educational service trade and then, provide political suggestions to meet the needs by educational market opening by surveying the opinions of university faculty and staff and educational researchers on the issue. The survey was administered to a total of 130 survey participants, which are made up of 65 university staff who work for international cooperation and 65 professionals who work as university professors or educational researchers, and the final return rate was 59%. The contents of the survey include 1) how many universities presently go into or have a plan to go into foreign educational market, 2) principles that must be considered when the market opens, 3) threatening factors against Korea, 4) competitive fields of Korea against market opening, and 5) identification of educational contents and degrees appropriate to each step of market opening process. According to the results, the respondents perceived that foreign languages, engineering, and medicine are the fields most threatened by educational market opening. They also had a negative perception on the establishment of a profit-making foreign school. On the other hand, the respondents positively perceived the autonomy of private universities for curriculum and faculty employment, real estate businesses, advance of foreign cyber universities to Korea. Their responses also confirmed that the inflow of foreign higher education must correspond to the quality improvement of Korean higher education. Based on the results, this study provided suggestions for further study.