근대적 교원양성제도의 변천과 사범대학의 설립 : Teacher Training System from the Hanseong Normal School to the College of Education of Seoul National University

Abstract

논문 요약우리의 교원양성교육 역사는 지난해로 한국의 근대적 사범교육 110주년을 기념하였고, 올 2006년도에는 사범대학 창립 60주년을 맞고 있다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라에서 근대적인 사범교육이 시작된 이래, 그것의 역사적 변천 과정과 해방 후 사범대학의 설립과는 어떤 관계가 있었는가를 탐구하고자 하였다. 우리나라에서 교원을 양성하기 위한 근대적인 교육은 한성사범학교의 설립으로부터 비롯되었다. 식민지시기에는 초등교원만을 양성하는 사범학교체제가 정비되었고, 해방을 맞아 미군정 하에서 모색된 신학제에서는 사범학교와 사범대학의 이원화된 체제가 수립되었다. 이와 같은 우리나라의 사범교육의 역사적 변천은 국가주도의 폐쇄형 양성구조를 특징으로 하는 것이었다. 해방 이전의 사범학교체제는 교원을 양성하는 다양한 과정들을 위계적으로 배치하여 이수한 과정 혹은 학력에 따라 상이한 교원자격을 부여하는 제도로 정착되었다. 해방 직후 신국가건설기에 새로운 교원양성체제를 구안하면서도 식민지시기의 사범학교 운영에 대한 긍정적인 평가를 기반으로 그와 유사한 국가적 지원과 통제 하의 독립적인 교원양성기관을 설치하도록 하였다. 아울러 초등교원과 중등교원을 분리하여 양성하는 이원화된 체제가 만들어졌고, 초등교원은 중등교육단계인 사범학교에서 중등교원은 고등교육단계인 사범대학에서 양성하는 위계적인 구조가 형성되었다. 이처럼 우리나라의 사범교육은 급격한 역사적 변천을 거듭해오면서도 국가주도의 폐쇄형 양성구조는 일관되게 유지되어왔고, 최근까지도 광범한 지지를 받고 있다.

This study is to identify the relations between the teacher training system and the establishment of the colleges of education in the historical perspective in modern Korea. The modern teacher education started from the Hanseong Normal School in 1895. The normal school system was set as a dominant course to cultivate qualified teachers in the colonial period of Japanese imperialism. Under the military government of the United States, the teacher training system was divided into two types, the colleges of education and the normal schools. The establishment of the College of Education of Seoul National University was a symbol of the new system. Considering the fundamental changes of teacher training system at about the time of the Liberation, it is difficult to identify the institutional continuity between the two systems. However, the positive evaluation of the colonial teacher training system was useful resource to construct the new one in spite of the official rejection of colonial influence in designing a new educational system after the Liberation. The teacher training system in the all periods of modern Korea was maintained as a closed system controlled by government. Until the liberation from the Japanese imperialism, the normal schools were maintained effectively in cultivating qualified teachers as the only and the best official courses of training teachers. The effectiveness of them was highly estimated in the late 1940s by the education reformers, who came to decide to construct a similar closed system. The new teacher training system was structured as the dual and hierarchical system: one for middle-school teacher training at the level of higher education and the other for elementary-school teacher training at the level of secondary education.