요약하기 훈련이 비교대조구조의 설명적 교재 처리에 미치는 효과 : Effects of Summarization Training on Processing Expository Text with Comparison/Contrast Structure

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구는 초등학교 6학년 학생들을 피험자로 하여 요약하기 훈련이 비교/대조 구조로 된 설명적 교재의 처리에 미치는 효과를 실험ㆍ검증한 것이다. 요약하기 훈련을 교재구조를 활용하여 요약하기, 지도작성을 활용하여 요약하기 및 단순히 반복하여 읽고서 요약하기의 세 조건으로 처치하였다. 요약하기 훈련 프로그램은 직접교수방략에 근거하여 지식습득단계(1일), 연습단계(3일), 및 검사단계(직후 2일, 1주후 2일)로 구성되었다. 본 실험은 피험자간, 피험자내 혼합설계로서 피험자간 요인은 요약하기 훈련조건과 독해능력 수준(상ㆍ하)이고, 피험자내 요인은 교재길이(짧은ㆍ긴)와 검사시기(직후ㆍ1주 지연)이었다. 준거변인은 자유회상, 중심내용파악, 교재이해 및 요약문작성의 점수들이었다. 이상의 독립변인들의 주효과와 상호작용효과가 검증되었다. 그 결과 교재구조를 활용하여 요약하거나 지도작성을 활용하여 요약하는 것은 단순히 반복하여 읽고 요약하는 것보다 비교/대조구조로 된 설명적 교재의 길이가 짧든 길든 글 전체의 중심내용파악, 상위ㆍ하위ㆍ전체정보의 이해, 요약문작성 그리고 짧은 글의 자유회상에 더 효과적이었다. 특히 교재구조 활용 요약하기는 독해능력 상위수준의 학생에게 그리고 지도 작성 활용 요약하기는 독해능력 하위수준의 학생에게 요약문작성을 더 촉진시켰다. 요약하기 훈련은 검사시기에 관계없이 교재처리를 촉진시켰다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of summarization training on processing expository text with comparison/contrast structure. For the purpose three summarization training conditions were treated: (1) summarization training with application of text structure, (2) summarization training with application of mapping, and (3) comparison group. Two experimental groups received text structure instruction or mapping instruction. Comparison group reread the text. In the experiments a mixed, between-subjects, within-subjects, design was used. Two between-subjects factors were summarization training conditions (summarization training with application of text structure․summarization training with application of mapping․comparison group) and levels of reading comprehension ability (high․low). Two within-subjects factors were text length (short․long) and testing time (immediate․one-week delayed). The criterion variables were scores of free recall, main idea comprehension, text comprehension, and summarization. All subjects of this study were 96 six-grade elementary students selected randomly on the basis of levels of reading comprehension ability. Stimulus materials were two expository texts with comparison/contrast structure. One short text was composed of 20 sentences and 3 paragraphs. One long text was composed of 40 sentences and 6 paragraphs. Main findings of this study were as follows: First, summarizing with application of text structure or summarizing with application of mapping improved main idea comprehension and summarization of expository texts which were organized on the basis of comparison/contrast structure. Second, significant interaction effect between summarization training conditions and levels of reading comprehension ability appeared only in the summarization of the long expository text with comparison/contrast structure. That is, summarizing with application of text structure was more effective strategy for good readers while summarizing with application of mapping was more effective strategy for poor readers. Third, facilitative effects of summarization training was maintained during one-week delay. These findings were discussed within the theoretical frameworks of text memory, depth of processing, and generative learning. It was suggested that further research should consider other types of text structures and other subjects such as middle school and college students.