대학생의 직업미결정성향에 관한 연구 : The Analysis on the Vocational Indecision of Korean and Japanese College Students

Abstract

본 연구는 한국과 일본 대학생의 직업미결정 성향에 대한 영향 요인과 장래 자신들이 종사하게 될 직업 결정에 대한 인식의 정도를 비교 분석하는데 있다. 본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결과로는 첫째, 직업결정성향에 있어서는 한국대학생들에서는 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않은 반면, 일본의 대학생들에게서는 여학생이 남학생에 비해 대학 졸업 후 자신이 종사할 직업에 대한 결정 정도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 먼저, 한국대학생에게 있어 남녀간에 유의미한 차이가 존재하지 않는 것은 부분적으로 여학생들의 대학진학율의 상승과 여성의 사회진출에 대한 인식이 개선되고 있는 것을 반영한 것으로 보인다. 일본의 경우는 여학생들이 직업을 통한 자아실현에 대한 욕구가 남학생에 비해 낮으며, 직업선택에 대한 사회적 부담이 덜한 것으로 설명할 수 있겠다. 둘째, 일본의 대학생들이 한국대학생들에 비해 장래 자신의 직업결정에 대해 혼란스러워하는 경향이 강한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과에 대한 해석에 있어서 직업결정의 과정과 직업결정의 질적, 양적 측면을 고려할 필요가 있겠다. 셋째, 일본대학생의 경우 자격증 취득과 같이 자신의 직업결정을 위해 구체적인 노력을 기울이는 학생들이 그렇지 않은 학생들에 비해 직업결정에 대한 미숙함이 덜한 것으로 나타났다.

This study is intented to analyze and compare factors and students' understanding for choosing jobs between Korean and Japanese university students. Through this study, we can understand the following things. First, there is a difference in the case of Japanese female and male students while there is no remarkable difference among Korean students. Japanese female students are less sure about what they are going to do in the future than male students. This is because the number of Korean female students who go to university is increasing and they are having better ideas about expressing themselves in the society through their jobs. In the case of Japan, female students don't want to express themselves in the society as much as male students do and they don't feel much pressure for doing so in the society. Second, Japanese students are more confused about making decisions for the future than Korean students. To understand this phenomenon, we have to considerate how they choose their jobs and what affect them while making decisions. Third, Japanese students who make concrete efforts like getting certificates are more efficient in choosing their jobs than students who do not make efforts.