웹기반 스트레스관리프로그램에서 내담자-내용 상호작용의 상담효과 분석 : A Study on the Counseling Effect of Client-Content Interaction in the WBSMP (Web-based Stress Management Program)

Abstract

본 연구에서는 웹의 쌍방향적 상호작용기능을 활용하여 웹기반 스트레스관리프로그램을 개발하고, 내용설계에 상담적 효과요소를 담고 있는지 분석하고, 그 효과를 검증하였다. 웹기반스트레스관리프로그램은 신체-인지-정서-행동적 측면의 통합 프로그램으로 구성되었으며, 대면상담에서의 상담자-내담자 상호작용이 구현되도록 프로그램 내용을 설계하였다. 상담전공자 9인을 대상으로 프로그램화된 내용의 상담적 효과요소가 평가되었는데, 그 결과 효과적인 대면상담에서 경험하는 자기노출, 자기이해, 대안 및 목표설정, 실행 및 행동형성의 요소가 있는 것으로 평가되었다. 아울러 웹기반 스트레스관리프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위해 S사 임직원을 대상으로 15명의 실험집단과 25명의 통제집단을 구성하여 스트레스 반응척도와 스트레스 대응능력척도를 사전사후 검사를 실시하고, 실험집단과 통제집단의 사전검사점수를 공변인으로 하여 사후검사 점수를 공변량 분석(ANCOVA)하였다. 그 결과 실험집단이 통제집단에 비해 긴장, 신체화, 분노, 우울, 피로, 좌절의 스트레스 반응수준은 유의미하게 감소하고, 자신감 및 자기조절능력의 스트레스 대응능력은 유의미하게 증가하였다. 또한 실험집단을 대상으로 한 프로그램에 대한 반응평가도 긍정적인 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 내담자는 자동화된 프로그램 내용과의 상호작용을 통해 상담효과를 얻는 것으로 확인되었다. 끝으로 본 연구의 제한점과 함께, 다양한 주제의 웹기반 상담프로그램의 장점과 새로운 상담서비스로서의 활용가능성을 논하였다.

This study was designed to develop a WBSMP, and to investigate the core elements of the counseling process in the programmed contents and the effectiveness. The WBSMP was designed to give the client and interactive experience with the counselor as in the case of face-to-face counseling. The validity of programmed contents of WBSMP was evaluated by 9 counselor. The result shows that the each session of WBSMP was intended to help the clients experience the core elements of the counseling process such as 'self-disclosure', 'self-understanding', 'establishing the alternatives and objectives', and 'practicing and action formation'. The client can interact with the text of WBSMP through the interaction of the response and the programmed feedback, self-checklist, the exercise and the checking to practice. So, the self-help counseling was actuated by enabling the client to interact with the text of the WBSMP. To evaluate the effectiveness, the WBSMP was administerd to the employees of the company S. 15 people in experimental group and 25 people in control group. Analysis of covariance(ANCOVA) was conducted with the pre-treatment score as covariate to compare the 'Stress Response', and the 'Stress Coping Ability.' In the experimental group, the Stress Response decreased significantly and the Stress Coping Ability increased more than that of the control group. These results showed that client- text of WBSMP had the core elements of counseling and effectiveness. The strengths of the WBCP confirmed in this study were as follows: 1) The WBSMP can provide counseling services to multiple clients with limited numbers of counselors; 2) The WBSMP enables the delivery of standardized interventions by minimizing the counselor variation and providing the pre-programed interactive process. This study also suggests that the WBSMP may be a new approach to counseling service.