교사학생 관계 사회적 자본과 학업성취와의 관계 : Effects of Teacher-Students' Relations Social Capital On Student Achievement.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 학업성취에 대한 또 하나의 새로운 변인으로서 교사와 학생 관계의 역동적인 사회적 자본의 모습을 포착하고자 시도되었다. 최종 분석 대상은 대구 시내 초등학교 6학년생 640명(남학생: 308, 여학생: 332명)명이다. 학업성취에 영향을 미치는 교사-학생 관계 사회적 자본의 영향력을 규명하기 위한 분석 모형에는 학생 개인특성 및 가족배경, 교사특성, 교사-학생 관계 사회적 자본 변수들을 차례로 투입하여 각각의 변수가 학업성취에 미치는 영향을 고찰하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개인특성, 가족배경을 반영하는 변수만을 투입한 경우 학업성취에 학생의 형제자매 수 변수만 제외하고 모든 변수들이 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 둘째, 교사특성 변수들이 추가되자 학생의 개인특성이나 가족 변수들의 전반적인 영향력이 작아지거나 그 영향력을 상실하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 교사-학생 관계에서 교사가 학생들을 통제적인 관계로 유지할 경우 오히려 학생들의 학업성취에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것뿐만 아니라, 학업성취에 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 교사-학생 관계 사회적 자본 변수가 포용적(애정적)관계인 것으로 드러났다. 이를 통하여 교사가 학생과의 관계에서 좀 더 애정을 가지고 포용적인 관계 만들어가는 방식으로 학급이나 학교생활을 유도한다면 열악한 교육적 환경을 타개하거나 극복하는 것이 가능하다는 것을 본 연구 결과에서 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to search effects of teacher-students' relations social capital on student achievement. Teacher-students' relations social capital questionnaire were rated on a 5-point likert-type scale ranging from strongly agree to strongly disagree. The internal consistency(cronbach alpha) coefficients of the items were .8132. This scales's items covered a range student background(sex, birth rank, size of sibship, family SES, etc) and teacher traits, teacher-students' relations social capital. Using 5 elementary schools, sixth student were sampled. The final subjects were 640(308 male, 332 female), sixth grade elementary school students in Daegu city. The result of the full sample showed that all variable influenced student achievement but size of sibship. The influence of family background of the student achievement was 20.7% and teacher-students' relations social capital which gives an effect was 2.6%. Teacher-students' relations social capital variables that most gives an effect to student achievement are positive care relationship.