성과측정중심의 교육정책평가 : 교육정보화를 중심으로 : Performance Measurement Oriented Educational Policy Evaluation: Focused on 'ICT in Education' Policy

Abstract

이 연구는 그동안 교육정책평가 부문에서 상대적으로 소홀히 다루어져 왔던 성과측정(performance measurement)을 중심으로 교육정보화 정책을 평가하기 위한 노력의 일환이다. 이를 위해 우선 관련되는 선행 연구들을 종합적으로 검토하여 성과측정을 중심으로 교육정책을 평가하기 위한 일반적인 평가모형을 개발하였다. 개발한 성과측정중심의 교육정책평가 모형에 근거하여, 국내외 교육정보화 관련 지표의 현황을 파악하고 관련 전문가 협의회 및 담당자 면담 등을 통해 정책고객 대상별로 ① 효율성(efficiency), ② 품질(quality), ③ 효과성(effectiveness)에 해당하는 성과지표(performance indicator)를 개발하였다. 아울러 PISA 2003 자료 일부를 이용해 성과측정중심의 교육정책평가 모형을 활용한 예를 제시하고, 교육정보화 정책 평가와 관련된 후속 연구에 대해 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate ICT (Information Communication Technology) in Education policy focused on the performance measurement which has been paid relatively little attention to. Based on literature review, a performance measurement oriented educational policy evaluation model is developed. It is composed of three performance measurement sub-categories: ① efficiency, ② quality, and ③ effectiveness. In order to evaluate the policy for ICT in Education synthetically and systematically based on the evaluation model, specific performance indicators for three policy clients are developed through interviews with related specialists. Furthermore the performance measurement oriented policy evaluation of the ICT in education is exemplified using the PISA 2003 data analysis results in regard to the specific performance indicators.