어머니의 낙관성과 긍정적 강화가 아동의 학교적응에 미치는 영향 : Effect of mother's optimism and reinforcement on child's adaptability in school: with child's optimism as a mediating variable

Abstract

본 연구는 어머니의 낙관성과 긍정적 강화, 아동의 낙관성과 학교적응 간에 어떤 관계가 있는지를 알아보고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 구체적으로 어머니의 낙관성과 긍정적 강화가 아동의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는데 있어 아동의 낙관성이 어떠한 매개역할을 하는지와 어머니의 낙관성이 긍정적 강화를 통해 아동의 낙관성과 학교적응에 어떠한 효과를 미치는지 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 경기도 지역의 4개 초등학교 5,6학년 아동 231명과 연구대상의 어머니 231명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 어머니의 낙관성과 긍정적 강화, 아동의 낙관성과 학교적응을 측정하고 이들 간의 관계를 구조방정식을 적용하여 분석하였다. 모형을 분석한 결과, 통계적으로 좋은 적합도를 보여 이 연구에서 설정한 아동의 낙관성이 어머니의 낙관성과 긍정적 강화, 아동의 학교적응 간에 매개효과를 보이고 어머니의 낙관성이 긍정적 강화를 통해 아동의 낙관성과 학교적응에 효과를 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 분석결과에 대해 선행연구와 관련하여 논의하고, 연구의 의의와 한계 및 후속연구를 위한 제언을 제시하였다.

The objective of this study was to determine any relationship among mother's optimism, reinforcement and the child's optimism and ability to adapt in school. In particular, the study aimed analyze any mediating effects of child's own optimism on his or her ability to adapt in school, mother's optimism and reinforcement what were the any effects of mother's optimism expressed through reinforcement on the child's optimism and adaptability in school. The study was conducted among 231 fifth and sixth grade students from four elementary schools and their mothers in Kyoung-gi province in Korea. After measuring four different variables, mother's optimism and reinforcement and the child's optimism and adaptability in school, the results were analyzed using structural equations. A high fit index of this modeling analysis demonstrates the mediating effects of child's optimism on his or her adaptability in school, mother's optimism and reinforcement. And the analysis validated the general effects of mother's optimism expressed through reinforcement on the child's optimism and adaptability in school. In addition, this paper discussed previous research done on the topic and offered suggestions for future research.