고등교육기관 핵심 역량의 구조화 및 경쟁력 지표의 개발과 적용: S대학교 교육학과 대학원 과정을 중심으로 : Developing and Applying Competitive Power Index of Core Competencies in Higher Education: Based on Graduate Course of Department of Education at "S" University

Abstract

현재 세계 교육 흐름은 기존의 학업 성취도 향상 뿐 아니라 민주 시민 사회에서 필요로 하는 핵심 역량의 개발이 그 중심에 자리 잡고 있다. 이제 역량 개발이라는 개념은 세계 교육연구의 표준 코드이자 글로벌 교육 연구를 이끄는 새로운 프로토콜이 되고 있다. 이에, 본 연구는 고등교육기관 특히 대학원 과정에서 필요로 하는 대학원생 핵심 역량이 무엇이며 어떻게 이를 측정하여 지표화 할 것인지에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 역량 연구에 관한 문헌과 고등교육기관 구성원의 설문을 통해 추출된 대학원 과정에서 필요로 하는 일곱가지의 핵심 역량(연구역량, 태도역량, 자기관리 역량, 지식역량, 교수 역량, 국제화 역량, 학문 공동체 역량)을 규명하고 이들 역량과 기존의 경쟁력 순위 보고서들을 바탕으로 네 가지의 핵심 역량 지표 항목(교육의질, 연구 항목, 국제화 항목, 기관 발전 항목)을 개발하였다. S대학교 교육학과 대학원의 2006년도 연구 현황 및 자료들을 바탕으로 대학원 핵심 역량 경쟁력 지표를 적용․분석하였다. 연구 결과는 S대학교 교육학과 대학원의 핵심 역량이 대부분 우수한 것으로 나타났으나, 국제화 및 학문 공동체 역량 부분(타 대학과의 연구 활동)은 앞으로 더욱 발전을 요하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로, 역량 지표 연구가 갖는 여러 이슈에 대하여 고찰과 논의를 하였다.

The recent worldwide trends of secondary and higher educations are not only to improve the academic proficiency level of students but also to develop the core competencies to be retained for use in knowledge and capital based modern society. Thus, the cultivating competency becomes a key issue of most educational studies. Recognizing this, the purpose of the study is to define and measure the core competencies, which students (especially graduate students)

of higher education should raise during their degree year. Through the literature review of competency studies and survey of higher institute members (Professors, students, graduates, school deans), seven competencies are extracted. These are, research competency, attitude competency, self-management competency, knowledge competency, eaching competency, internationalization competency, academic community competency. Based on these competencies, four core-competency indices are developed (Quality of Education, Research index, Internationalization index, Development index). Department of education at S University is selected to adapt and analyze the core-competency power index. The result indicated that this department was excellent in most competency indices, while it should make an effort to be more internationalized and build more diverse academic community. Other practical issues with respect to competency-index study were discussed.