사교육 현상에 대한 세계적 동향 분석 : 사교육을 유발하는 수요기제를 중심으로 : An Analysis on International Tendency of Shadow Education -Focusing on the Demand Mechanism of Shadow Education-

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 사교육 현황과 사교육 수요 유발 요인에 관해 세계적인 동향을 분석함으로써 사교육 실상과 메커니즘을 정확하게 규명하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 사교육에 대한 주요 국제 연구들을 검토하고, TIMSS(Trend in International Mathematics and Science Study) 1995, 2003년도 8, 12학년 자료를 분석하였다. 뿐만 아니라 제도적 관점에서 macro level의 학력주의 가치관, meso level의 경쟁적 입시제도, 공교육체제 학교운영의 특성, micro level의 개인적 요인 등을 중심으로 이론적 분석틀을 구성하여 사교육 유발 메커니즘을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 첫째, 사교육은 우리나라만의 고유한 현상이 아닌 전 세계적으로 보편적인 현상이고 특히, 국제수준의 학업성취도가 높은 국가의 경우 학생들의 사교육 참여율도 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 각국의 학생들의 사교육 참여 동기는 보완적 동기뿐만 아니라 학력주의 가치관, 경쟁적 입시제도, 공교육 체제 등에 적극적으로 대응하는 과정에서 나타나는 경쟁적 동기 역시 강하게 작용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 TIMSS 12학년에서의 사교육 참여양태는 학력경쟁에 대응하는 사교육 참여형태를 시사하고 있다. 사교육에 대한 충분한 경험적 연구를 토대로 한 실효성 있는 정책 대안을 모색하기 위해서는 사교육 수요유발요인에 대한 실증적인 분석뿐만 아니라 추후 사교육의 영향과 효과에 대한 실증적인 연구 역시 필요하다.

The purpose of the study is to examine the real condition and mechanism of shadow education through analyzing international tendency on the scale and demand factors. For this purpose, major international studies on shadow education are reviewed and TIMSS(Trend in International Mathematics and Science Study) 1995, 2003 data is analyzed. Also, the demand mechanism of shadow education is analyzed by building analytical framework based on the credentialism and tight linkage at macro-level in the institutional perspective of shadow education, high-stakes testing and the characteristics of public school management at meso-level, and finally the individual factors at micro-level. Findings of the study are followings; Firstly, shadow education is not limited to Korea, but global phenomenon. Especially, for the countries that the achievement at the international standard test is high, the participation rate of students is also high. Secondly, the demand of shadow education depends not only on remedial motivation but on enrichment motivation strongly in responding to credentialism, high stakes testing and public school system. The participation pattern of TIMSS 12 graders implies participation of shadow education for corresponding to credential competition. To realize evidence-based policy making, the empirical study on the effect as well as demand of shadow education is necessary.