인지갈등 및 개념변화 과정에서 비판적 사고의 역할 : The roles of critical thinking in cognitive conflict and conceptual change

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 새로운 과학적 개념을 형성하는 개념변화에서 인지갈등, 비판적 사고 기능, 그리고 비판적 사고 성향이 중요한 역할을 수행하는 지 확인하는 것이다. 부산에 소재하는 3개 중학교 316명을 대상으로 과학적 개념 사전검사를 실시하여 오개념을 가진 것으로 판명된 157명에게 인지갈등 유발과제, 비판적 사고 기능, 그리고 비판적 사고 성향 검사를 실시하였다. 예측변인을 측정하기 위한 검사도구로는 Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X 번역본, California 비판적 사고 성향 검사(CCTDI), 그리고 Lee, Kwon, Park, Kim(2003)이 개발한 인지갈등 검사를 사용하였다. 사후검사는 과학적 개념 측정 도구를 재사용하였다. 상관분석과 중다회귀분석을 실시한 결과 비판적 사고 성향의 하위요인인 분석적 성향만 인지갈등에 영향을 주고, 비판적 사고 기능의 하위요인인 가정만 개념변화에 영향을 주며, 인지갈등은 개념변화와 상관이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 비판적 사고 성향의 하위요인인 분석적 성향이 인지갈등에 영향을 준다는 연구결과는 과학적 태도가 인지갈등에 영향을 준다는 연구를 지지하는 것이다. 비판적 사고 기능의 하위요인 중에서 가정만 개념변화에 영향을 준다는 결과는 가설생성이 신념변화에 중요한 역할을 한다는 Peirce(1931)의 주장과 일치한다. 인지갈등과 개념변화 사이에는 상관이 없다는 결과는 Piaget의 인지발달이론과 상반되는데, 두 가지 이유를 통해 상반된 결과를 설명하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the roles of critical thinking skill, critical thinking disposition, and cognitive conflict in the process of conceptual change. An one group pretest-posttest study was conducted. The subjects were 157 seventh-grade students who enrolled in three middle schools located in Busan. They took a pre-test for measuring their preconception on speed of an object. They also responded on three scales, including the translated version of Cornell Critical Thinking Test Level X, California Critical Thinking Disposition Inventory(CCTDI), and a cognitive conflict scale. The results showed that analytic disposition of critical thinking explained a statistically significant proportion of variance in students' cognitive conflict level and that hypothesis of critical thinking skill explained conceptual change. These results supported Peirce's (1931) theory of abductive reasoning which is a logic for generating a new hypothesis. However, the result showed that cognitive conflict had no correlation with conceptual change. So I provided two reasons to explain why this result was not consistent with Piaget's cognitive development theory.