대학 교수(teaching)의 질 제고를 위한 대학교육평가지표 개선 방안 연구 : Analysis of University Accreditation Criteria for Quality University Teaching

Abstract

최근 대학교육에서 '교수(teaching)'의 질을 제고하고자 하는 요구가 대두되고 있다. 국내에서도 이러한 시대적 요구에 부응하여 각 대학들에서는 교수학습센터가 설립되고 교육부에서는 고등교육 강화정책을 발표하는 등 정책적, 제도적 변화가 일어나고 있다. 이와 같은 고등교육 개혁 의지를 제대로 구현할 수 있기 위해서는 질적인 변화에까지 이를 수 있는 세심한 제도 및 전략 마련이 중요하다. 그 제도 중의 하나로 대학교육평가지표가 있다. 대학교육평가지표에 대한 찬반론이 여전히 있음에도 불구하고 이 평가지표에 따라 각 대학은 학내 제도를 정비하고 이를 따라가고자 하는 노력을 해온 것이 사실이다. 따라서 대학의 '교수(teaching)'를 제대로 강화하고자 한다면 대학교육평가지표에 '교수(teaching)'를 평가하는 항목도 수치적인 평가보다 질적인 교육 개선이 이루어질 수 있도록 보다 세심하게 정교화 되어야 할 것이다. 또한, 대학교육평가지표와 같은 정책이 실제 현장에서 효과성을 발휘하려면, 현장의 의견을 수렴한 전략이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 (1) 실제 현장의 교수들로부터 대학 '교수(teaching)'의 질을 제고하기 위해 어떠한 제도나 정책이 필요한지 의견을 수렴하였고, (2) 그러한 의견들이 대학교육평가지표에서 제대로 고려되고 있는지를 '교수(teaching)' 관련 부문을 원격대학 평가지표와 비교 분석하여 살펴본 후, 이를 통해 대학교육평가지표의 개선 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, '교수(teaching)'에 있어서 수월성을 기할 수 있는 대학교육평가지표의 개선 방안이 제안되었다. 본 연구의 제안들을 바탕으로 국내 대학들이 연구와 교육의 균형적 발전을 꾀하는 도약을 이룰 수 있기를 기대해 본다.

Emphasis on 'teaching' in higher education has been a recent salient issue. To answer this issue, universities in Korea are establishing center for teaching and learning in their campus, and ministry of education is declaring policies to improve teaching quality in higher education. This governmental drive on innovation for higher education necessitates detailed systems and strategies. One of such systems can be the university accreditation indices. Despite the positive and negative opinions about the university accreditation indices, universities have made efforts to improve the quality of education according to the indices. Therefore, in order to truly improve and innovate 'teaching' in universities, the university accreditation indices should be carefully refined, so that universities can grow not with quantitative data, but with qualitative quality of teaching. In addition, policies and strategies should be based on voices in the field to make policies work and take practical effects. This study aims to propose strategies or systems to improve teaching quality in universities based on (1) faculty questionnaire and (2) comparative analysis of university accreditation indices with distance university accreditation indices. As a result, systems and strategies to improve teaching quality are proposed. It is hoped that universities can advance and innovate with balance of teaching and research.