대학생들의 교수신뢰와 학습동기 및 대학 생활적응과의 관계 : Relations among faculty trust, learning motivation, and school adjustment of college students

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생들의 교수신뢰와 학습동기, 교수신뢰와 대학적응과의 관련성을 알아보고 교수신뢰가 학습동기와 대학적응을 예언하는데 어떻게 작용하는지를 알아봄으로써, 대학에서의 교수의 역할과 태도가 대학생들의 학습과 생활적응에 얼마나 중요한지 규명해보고자 하였다. 이러한 연구 목적을 실현하기 위해 각 변인간 상관과 학습동기와 대학생활적응을 종속변인으로 한 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생들이 인지하는 교수신뢰의 수준이 높을수록 학생들의 학습동기가 높았으며, 학습동기에 유의한 영향을 미치는 교수신뢰 요인은 능력과 친밀감이었다. 교수신뢰의 하위요인이 학습동기에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았을 때, 교수의 친밀감은 학생들의 과제가치와, 통제감, 자기효능감에 긍정적인 영향이 있었다. 한편 교수의 능력에 대한 인지는 외적동기, 과제가치, 통제감 등 학습동기의 여러 하위요인에서 긍정적인 영향을 갖는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대학생들이 교수에 대해서 친밀감을 높게 평가할수록 그들의 전반적인 대학생활적응 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 교수신뢰의 측면 중에서 능력이라든지 성실성보다는 교수들이 학생들과 얼마나 정서적으로 가까운 관계를 유지하는지에 대한 문제인 친밀감이 학생들의 대학생활적응을 위한 주요한 요인이라고 할 수 있다. 대학생활 적응의 하위 요인에 대해 교수신뢰의 하위 요인이 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 대학생활 적응 요인 중 학업적응 및 대학만족에 대한 설명력이 다른 요인에 비해 높았다. 학업적응은 친밀감, 개방성, 능력 등 교수신뢰의 여러 하위요인으로부터 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 대학생들의 전반적인 학교만족도는 학생들이 인지하는 교수들의 개방성 수준에 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로, 교수들이 학생들과의 친밀감을 확보하고 신뢰로운 관계를 형성할 때 학생들은 자신의 학교생활에 만족하고 학업적·사회적으로 더 잘 적응하며 학습동기도 높아진다는 연구결과는 대학의 교수들에게 효과적인 학생지도와 발전적인 학교운영을 위하여 좋은 시사점을 제공한다고 할 수 있다.

This study tried to explore the importance of faculty's role and attitude for students' learning and adjustment at college, by looking at the relationships between faculty trust and learning motivation as well as the relationships between faculty trust and school adjustment To do this, the study tested the correlations among the related variables and also conducted regression analyses, which produced the following results. First of all, the more faculty trust a student had, the higher learning motivation he/she showed. The factors of faculty trust that significantly influenced students' learning motivation were ability and intimacy. Specifically, intimacy between student and faculty had positive effects on student's task value, sense of control, and self-efficacy, while student's perception about faculty ability had effects on his/her external motivation, task vale, and sense of control. Second, the higher intimacy a student perceived about his/her faculty, the better school adjustment he/she showed. Intimacy, which referred to how close faculty and student were emotionally, was a more important factor for student's school adjustment than was faculty's ability or integrity. In particular, students' faculty trust explained more of students' academic adjustment and school satisfaction among the sub-factors of school adjustment. Academic adjustment was explained by intimacy, openness, and ability among the sub-factors of faculty trust, while school satisfaction was explained by faculty's level of openness that a student perceived. In conclusion, this study offers valuable implications to faculty for effective student guidance and school management by showing that students attain more school satisfaction, better academic/social adjustment, and higher learning motivation when there are more intimacy and trust between faculty and students.