학생 배경에 따른 대학진학 기회의 차이 : 성별, 가정배경, 지역의 영향력을 중심으로 : A Study on the Influence of Student Backgrounds on Opportunity of Tertiary Education in South Korea

Abstract

이 논문은 우리나라 일반계 고등학교 학생들이 대학에 진학하는 데 성별, 가정 배경, 그리고 지역적 요인이 어느 정도 영향을 미치는가를 분석하였다. 한국교육고용패널 자료를 분석한 결과, 학생들은 부모의 사회 경제적 배경 수준이 높을수록 보다 좋은 고등교육 기회를 얻고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 가정 배경의 영향력은 학생들의 성취 수준이 통제되더라도 유지되었다. 여학생은 남학생에 비해서 2년제 대학에 진학할 가능성이 높았다. 도시 지역 학생들이 서울 지역 4년제 대학 진학에서 더 많이 진학하고 있지만, 성적을 통제하면 오히려 읍면 지역 학생들이 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 과외 시간, 교과 흥미도, 학교의 만족도 수준도 대학 진학 가능성을 높이는 것으로 확인되었다. 다만, 교과 흥미도와 학교 만족도는 학생들의 성취 수준을 매개하여 영향을 미치고 있다. 대학 교육 기회에 대한 형평성을 보장하기 위해서는 가정 배경의 영향력을 완화시키면서 학생 개인의 노력과 학교 교육의 개입 가능성을 높일 수 있는 제도적 노력이 필요하다.

This study investigated the extent to which educational opportunity is depend on student's backgrounds. Especially, this study focused on whether social backgrounds of student are still influential on probability of his/her access to higher education after his/her ability controlled. And, it is paid attention to the fact that the disparity influenced by student backgrounds has been concealed by the qualitative differentiation of tertiary education. Given the concerns, this study analyzed the educational paths of 1,369 graduates of 100 general high schools from the Korean Education and Employment Panel(KEEP) data sets. The result confirms that such student background as parents' socio-economic status(SES) and student's gender are positively associated with probability of access to upper education, and also partly supports that the quality of high school could be effective on educational opportunity. However, its effect have disappeared when student achievement variable was input. The effect of school on entrance to higher education need to be analyzed further with more school related variables.