체육고등학교 운동부 운영 계획에 관한 문화기술적 사례 연구 : An Ethnographic Case Study on Operation Plan of an Athletic Club at Physical Education High School

Abstract

이 연구는 특수목적 고등학교인 체육고등학교라는 특정 집단에 소속된 체육교사들의 운동부 운영에 대한 계획과 실제 속에 내포된 문화적 의미들을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 진행되었다. 체육고등학교 운동부 운영에 관한 계획은 문서적 계획, 실천적 계획, 즉흥적 계획을 수립하고 있었다. 문서적 계획은 학기 시작 전에 학교 교육 계획서에 포함시키기 위하여 체육부에서 작성한 체육부 연간 운영 계획과 부별 훈련 및 출전에 관한 규정을 참고하는 것과 운동부 담당 교사가 직접 부별 연간 운영 계획을 작성하는 방식의 두 가지의 형태가 있었다. 실천적 계획은 시합에 대한 출전 내부결재 기안문과 특별 훈련 계획, 그리고 여름 및 겨울 방학기간에 이루어지는 강화훈련 계획이 있었다. 즉흥적 계획은 간단한 메모 또는 언어로 표출되는 것이 있었다. 연구 참여자들은 운동부 운영을 효율적으로 하기 위하여 이상과 같은 세 가지 형태의 계획들을 상호보완적으로 수립하여 적용하고 있었으며 연구 참여자들의 성향에 따라 세 가지 계획수립에 대한 가중치가 달라짐을 확인할 수 있었다.

This study was conducted under the goal of examining the cultural meaning involved in the plan and actual operation of an athletic club supervised by physical education teachers as members of a particular group, a physical education high school(one of the special purpose high schools). In terms of the plan for an operation of an athletic club at a physical education high school, the research participants established a documentary plan, a practical plan and improvised plan. A documentary plan contained two kinds of forms. One is drawn up by referring to the regulation on an annual operation plan for an athletic club prepared by the athletic club, in order to be included in the school education plan before a new semester starts. The other is drawn up directly, including each department's annual operation plan, by a teacher in charge of an athletic club. A practical plan included a draft for an internal approval to the plan of participation in a competition, a special training plan, and a strengthening training plan conducted during summer and winter vacations. Such practical plans are mainly planned to prepare for a participation in a competition or to enhance the training outcome during a particular period. It is mainly targeted at students having excellent talents and is decided after consultation with the physical education teacher and the coach. It should be documented. And the document is very practically effective since it is kept as data after obtaining approval from the school manager. An improvised plan was expressed in a simple memo or words. The purpose of such an improvised plan was to support for ensuring continuous training or smooth operation of an athletic club in charge. Though improvised plans were set up and implemented in a relatively short term, its practical effect was quite high, considering no documentation. The research participants set up and applied, in a mutually supplementary manner, the three kinds of plans mentioned above, in order to ensure efficient operation of an athletic club. Accordingly, it was possible to confirm that weighting could be different, regarding establishment of plans, depending on preference of each research participant.