국내 학습장애 연구의 동향 분석 : Learning Disabilities in Korea: A Synthesis of Researches from 1999 to 2008

Abstract

본 연구는 국내의 학습장애 연구에 대한 문헌분석을 통해 현재 국내 학습장애의 전반적인 연구 동향을 파악하고, 이에 따른 시사점을 제공하며, 향후 연구에 대한 방향을 모색해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 1999년부터 2008년까지 발표된 연구 총 289편을 분석하였다. 국내 학습장애 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 특성에 관한 연구는 학습장애와 읽기장애의 특성, 특히 그 인지적 특성에 관한 연구에 편중되어 이루어져왔다. 둘째, 정의와 진단 및 판별에 있어 대부분의 연구들이 학습장애의 정의와 진단 및 판별과 관련하여 이루어졌으며, 연구들은 주로 현재의 정의와 진단 및 판별에 있어서의 문제를 지적하고 새로운 대안을 제시하고 있다. 셋째, 학습장애와 관련하여 중재 영역의 연구가 가장 많이 이루어졌으나 세부 영역별로 편중되어 있고, 개별 중재에 대해 반복 연구가 부족한 경향을 나타내었다. 넷째, 이 밖에 학습장애와 관련한 연구로는 학습장애에 대한 인식 및 해외의 학습장애와 관련한 사례를 제시하고 있는 논문들이 있었다. 논의에서는 이러한 분석결과에 대한 제언을 포함, 2년 단위로 한 연구 경향 분석을 제시하였다. 그 결과, 2000년대 초반까지는 주로 학습장애의 특성, 정의와 진단 및 판별, 중재 및 치료에 관한 연구가 활발하게 이루어진 반면, 2000년대 후반에 접어들면서 그 경향이 완만한 하향세를 띄며, 생물학적 연관성이나 기타의 측면에 대한 관심이 차츰 생겨나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 학습장애의 하위 영역 중 비언어적 학습장애, 학습장애 공존장애, 학습장애 영재에 대한 연구가 좀 더 수행될 필요성에 대해서 언급하였다.

The purpose of this study was to find out the recent trends of researches in Korea by synthesizing findings of students with learning disabilities, in order to provide implications for future directions. 289 studies published between 1999 and 2008 were examined. The results of the present study were as follows. First, studies on characteristics of learning disabilities have been mostly conducted in conjunction with reading disabilities, specially focusing on cognitive characteristics of reading disabilities. Second, studies on definition, diagnosis and identification of learning disabilities point out problems of these areas and propose the alternatives. Third, it was found that the majority of research on learning disabilities in Korea has been dedicated to examine the effects of an intervention on students with learning disabilities. However, studies on intervention of learning disabilities have been conducted under a biased towards specific area, and showed the lack of replication studies on each intervention. Fourth, additionally there were studies on awareness on learning disabilities and foreign case studies. As the results, while studies on characteristic, definition, diagnosis/identification, intervention/treatment of learning disabilities until early 2000's were mainly conducted, it showed a tendency to decrease in late 2000's and interests on the biological and other aspects start to increase. It was suggested the future directions for research toward nonverbal learning disabilities, comorbidity of learning disabilities, and the gifted learning disabilities.