성적 하락을 경험한 학업우수 학생들의 학업실패 과정과 반응

Smart students academic underachievement and their responses

이 연구의 목적은 성적 하락을 경험한 학업우수 학생들의 학업실패 과정과 반응을 탐구하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 입학성적이 높은 대학교 재학생 중 초·중·고교 시절 성적 하락을 경험한 학생 11명을 선정하였고 심층면접을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 이 심층면접 자료를 5명의 전문연구자들이 합의적 질적 연구(CQR) 방법으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 성적 하락을 경험한 학업우수 학생들은 성적 하락을 한번 경험하고 다시 성적이 오른 학생도 있었던 반면 반복적으로 성적의 하락과 상승이 나타나는 학생들도 있어 성적 하락 및 회복 양상에 있어 공통점을 찾아보기는 어려웠다. 이들은 대체로 성적 하락 이전에 공부습관이 형성되어있고 부모의 꾸준한 관심을 받고 있었다. 성적 하락의 이유는 게임 등 다른 활동의 집중, 학업무관심, 학교생활 부적응 등이 주로 나타나, 이미 공부습관이 형성된 학업우수학생의 경우 학습동기의 부재가 성적 하락의 주된 원인임을 알 수 있었다. 이들은 성적 하락 이후 원인분석, 극복할 수 있다는 기대, 성적 하락에의 무관심 등 극복에 도움이 되는 건강한 반응들을 주로 보였다. 이러한 성적 하락 상황에서의 부모 반응은 무관심, 위로, 기다림, 적극적 대처 강구, 실망, 질책 등으로 다양하였으나, 학생들은 부모의 반응을 대부분 부적절하다고 인식하였다, 교사의 경우 별다른 반응이 없는 경우가 가장 많았고, 학생들은 성적 하락 상황에서의 교사의 반응 역시 부적절하다고 인식하고 있었다. 부모와 교사가 학업우수 학생들의 성적 하락에 보다 효과적으로 반응해야 할 필요성을 확인하였다. 연구결과를 토대로 학업우수학생의 특성 연구 및 지원 방안 마련에의 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the academic failures of academically talented Korean adolescents and their responses to underachievements. To do this, smart students' experiences of the academic achievement fluctuations through school ages were collected by individual interviews and analyzed based on CQR. The sample group of this study consisted of eleven students from a high ranked university. Participants who experienced academic failure but overcame were selected based on the fluctuations of their academic achievement through school ages. Retrospective data of their experiences of academic success and failure were collected by in-depth interviews. The interview data were analyzed by using Consensual Quality Research method(Hill, Thomson, & Williams, 1997; Hill et al., 2005) and five researchers were participated in CQR process. The main findings were as follows: a) The patterns of academic achievement fluctuations were different from each case, some students experienced just one time academic failure but other students several times; b) they already had good study habits and had been taken care of by their parents through school ages; c) the main reason of the academic failure was the lack of study time because of other activities such as computer games, reading comic books, or hanging out with friend, also secondly, academic amotivation and school maladjustment caused academic failure of smart girls and boys; d) smart students responded to academic failure constructively, for example, they analyse the causes of failure, expect the increase of scores with patience, or indifference to academic declines; e) their parents and teachers showed various responses including unconcern, recognition, waiting, positive management, disappointment, rebuke, and so on. But most students regarded them as helpless. Lastly, the implications, limitations, and suggestions for the future research were discussed. Key words: smart students, academic underachievement, constructive failure response, qualitative research, CQR

학업우수; 성적 하락; 건설적 실패 반응; 질적 연구; CQR