청소년 GTI Global Talent Indicator 타당화 연구 : Validation of Global Talent Indicator (GTI) for Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 글로벌 인재역량 (Global Talent)의 특성을 확인하고, 글로벌 인재의 구성요소를 추출한 후, 이를 이용하여 초기 청소년기의 글로벌 인재 역량을 탐색하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 글로벌 인재 역량의 정의를 제안하고 검사를 개발하며, 개발한 검사를 타당화 하였다. 먼저 문헌분석을 통해서 글로벌 인재의 관련 개념을 확인하고, 구인을 확인한 후, 초등학교 4, 5, 6 학년, 중학교 1, 2학년까지 의 초기 청소년기의 학생을 대상으로 자료를 수집한 후 타당화 작업을 수행하였다. 연구 결과에 따르면, 글로벌 인재 역량의 구인은 비전, 자기주도성, 창의성, 시민의식, 감성지능, 문화지능, 대인관계능력으로 확인되었다. 신뢰도 분석과 상관관계 분석 및 구조방정식을 이용한 타당도 분석에 따르면 글로벌 인재역량 검사는 초기 청소년들의 글로벌 역량 특성을 합당하게 반영하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 향후 글로벌 인재 역량에 대한 후속 연구의 가능성과 사회적 함의를 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to define and extract components of Global Talent, and to develop and validate the Global Talent Indicator. For this purpose, preliminary concepts were reviewed and derived from the previous studies. Two pilot studies were conducted. Through the pilot studies, the items were revised. Exploratory factor analysis was executed and identified 8 factors. The validation study was conducted with 1,855 students ranging from 4th to 8th graders. The validities of the GTI was examined through correlation, reliability, and confirmatory factor analysis. The Global Talent Indicator consisted of 8 factors. The factors were Vision, Self-Leadership, Creativity, Citizenship, Emotional intelligence, Cultural intelligence, Interpersonal competence, and Cognitive abilities. Lastly, implications for further research on Global Talent Model were discussed. Key words: Global Talent, Vision, Self-Leadership, Creativity, Citizenship, Emotional intelligence, Cultural intelligence, Interpersonal competence, and Cognitive abilities