자기조절학습에서 인지적 효율성의 즉시적 자기평가 효과 추이 : The Effect of Repeated Immediate Self-Evaluation of Cognitive Efficiency in Self-Regulated Learning

Abstract

본 연구에서는 인지적 효율성의 자기 평가적 요소가 자기조절학습에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 밝히기 위하여 웹 기반 자기조절학습 프로그램을 구현한 후, 반복적인 자기 평가 및 평가 결과 피드백을 제공함으로써 인지적 효율성의 변화 추이를 살펴보았다. 그리고 인지적 효율성이 학습자 자기평가의 구체적인 지표로써 활용될 수 있는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해서 본 연구에서는 경인지역 중학생 54명을 대상으로 비교집단과 실험집단을 구성하여 영어교과목에 대한 웹 기반 자기조절학습 프로그램을 4주 20회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 비교집단은 프로그램에 참여하되 평가는 피드백 없이 사전-사후 검사만을 실시하였으며, 실험집단은 성취도 검사와 난이도 평정을 매주 한 번씩 총 4회 실시한 후 매번 프로그램 상에서 평가결과의 개인 간 비교치 및 개인 내 변화치에 대한 피드백을 확인할 수 있게 하였다. 인지적 효율성은 검사에 대한 난이도를 자가 평정하여 난이도 대비 성취도 점수의 형태로 산출하였다. 결과분석은 첫째, 프로그램의 효과크기 산출, 둘째, 비교집단과 실험집단 간 성취도, 난이도, 인지적 효율성 평균차이 분석 그리고 셋째, 인지적 효율성의 반복평가 추이에 대한 반복측정 분산분석 순으로 진행하였다. 분석결과 우선, 실험집단은 큰 효과크기(.85)를 나타냈다. 그리고 비교집단은 중간정도의 효과크기(.66)를 나타냄으로써 프로그램의 전체적 효과의 적정성과 인지적 효율성의 반복 평가 적용에따른 상대적 효과를 확인하였다. 둘째, 사후 비교-실험 집단 간 차이를 분석한 결과 실험집단의 성취도와 인지적 효율성이 유의하게 높아진 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 난이도 인식 변화는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 셋째, 인지적 효율성은 반복 평가 과정을 통해서 유의한 선형의 상승을 나타냈다. 인지적 효율성이 산출과정에서 이미 성취도를 내포하는 변인이므로 성취도의 변화는 인지적 효율성과 변화를 같이 할 수 있다. 다만, 인지적 효율성의 반복 평가 과정에서 인지적인 부하감이 다소 줄어들고 따라서 동일한 성취도에 대해서도 상대적으로 더 쉽게 도달 할 수 있을 것으로 지각하게 한다는 점은 인지적 효율성이 학습자의 학업 수행에 대한 선행 평가 지표로서 유용할 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of repeated immediate self-evaluation of cognitive efficiency in self-regulated learning. In this study, 54 middle school students(male: 26, female: 28) participated in 20 session web-based self-regulated learning program for 4 weeks. 24 participants were assigned to experimental group and 30 participants were assigned to the control group. For the control group, participants' cognitive efficiency were evaluated before and after the program without immediate self-evaluation in the program. For the experimental group, participants' cognitive efficiency were evaluated once a week and monitored in the program. The cognitive efficiency was calculated by scores of participants' achievement tests depending on participants' s own rating of the difficulties of achievement tests. We examined the effect size of the program, the difference of achievement, difficulties, and cognitive efficiency between experiment group and control group. We also analyzed the variance of repeated measures for trend of repeated immediate cognitive efficiency evaluation. The results were followings: First, the effect size of the experimental group was .85 while that of control group was .66. Second, the level of achievement and cognitive efficiency for the experimental group improved significantly than those for the control group. However, participants' perceived difficulties did not make a significant difference. Third, the linear improvement of cognitive efficiency was found for the experimental group which included participants' repeated self-evaluation. The results of this study implied that cognitive efficiency could be considered as one of the indexes of learners' self-evaluation on their self-regulated learning behaviors.