한국 대학의 학사구조 변화와 기초교양교육의 정체성 확립의 과제 : The Current Status of Undergraduate Academic Structure and Problems of General Education Identity Crisis in Korean Universities

Abstract

대학의 학사구조는 대학교육의 이념을 실현하는 중요한 환경적 조건이 된다. 본 논문은 우리나라 대학의 반복되 는 학사구조 혁신의 시도과정에서 가지게 된 문제점과 이로 인한 기초교양교육의 정체성 혼란, 그리고 이를 해결하 기 위한 과제를 다루고 있다. 우리나라 대학은 학부제 패러다임과 학과제 패러다임이라할 수 있는 두 가지 대립적 학사구조 사이에서 진자적 변혁과정을 거쳐왔다. 이 과정에서 하나의 패러다임이 정착되기도 전에 다른 패러다임이 도입되어 과도기적이며 혼합적인 현재의 학사구조 체제를 형성되었다. 1학년 학부대학, 기초교양교육 전담 행정기구, 자유전공학부, 다중전공제, 부분적인 전문대학원화 등이 일관성이 없이 혼재하는 학사구조의 제반 양상들이다. 이러한 학사구조의 비일관성으로 인하여 우리나라 대학의 기초교양교육은 그 개념과 목적, 대상, 내 용, 그리고 방법 등에서 난맥상을 보임으로써 교육의 이념실현에 큰 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이러한 혼란의 원인으로 제도의 실행과정상의 난점을 쉽사리 존폐의 논쟁으로 이어가는 관행이 자리잡고 있는데 이를 극복하고 기초교양교 육의 정체성을 확립하기 위한 과제를 제시하였다. 기초교양교육의 전통적인 이념인 자유교육의 의미를 재인식하는 하는 것, 자유교육 이념에 충실한 학부제패러다임의 실현체로서의 우리나라 상황에 맞는 원래 의미대로의 학부 대학의 실현, 교수와 학생의 소속 및 교육 프로그램 구성이 보다 유연한 학사제도의 운영, 교양과 전공의 유기적 연계와 상승적 교육경험을 창출하는 교과과정의 운영, 학생들에 대한 구체적 이해를 전제로 하는 정책수립, 그리고 기초교양교육의 내재적 가치와 효용성 간의 균형을 모색하는 교과과정 수립과 유지 등이 그것이다.

The academic structure is one of the most important determinants of the outcomes in undergraduate education. Korean universities has gone through repetitive and contradictory reforms in academic structure of undergraduate education. This study argues that the past reforms of academic structure in Korea universities have been directed back and forth between the 'department paradigm' and the 'faculty paradigm' like a 'swinging pendulum'. The pendulum-like reforms resulted in the inconsistent and transient modes of academic structures such as 'university college for 1st year', 'office of general-liberal education', 'college of liberal studies', 'multiple major system', and 'insufficient restructuring of professional school system', Due to this irrelevancy of academic structure, the general education in Korea is fraught with difficulties in terms of clarifying its roles, aims and values facing a situation as well as maintaining its quality and criteria of the program contents and methods. This study suggests some new directions for general education and academic structures in Korea: to recognize in the new light the meaning of 'liberal education' that has been a primary ideal of undergraduate education; to establish full-scale 'university college' in the Korean context; to introduce a flexible academic structure in terms of the educational programs and the departmental affiliations of professors and students; to design a curriculum that creates a synergistic educational experiences through a close relationship between general and specialized studies; to implement policies that contain a substantial understanding of the students; to balance a curriculum with its intrinsic value and utility.