청소년 GTI Global Talent Indicator 타당화 연구 Ⅱ: 남녀 집단 동등성 분석을 중심으로 : Validation of Global Talent Indicator (GTI) for Adolescents II : Testing of Group Invariance Between Male and Female Students

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 GTI(Global Talent Indicator) 검사의 타당성을 확보하기 위하여, 하위 요인인 개인내 역량 요인과 개인간 역량 요인의 상관을 가정하여 분석하였으며, 남녀집단간 동등성을 검증하였다. 연구 결과 검사의 두 하위 요인인 개인내역량과 개인간역량은 서로 유의한 상관을 가지고 있었다. 또한 요인 구조 및 부하량, 측정 변수 절편, 잠재변수 공분산 검증에서 남녀 집단간 동등성을 수용할 수 있었다. 이는 GTI 검사의 요인구조와 부하량, 측정변수 절편은 남녀 집단간 안정적으로 동등하게 나타나기 때문에 남녀 간 공통 규준을 사용할 수 있다는 실제적인 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to validate the Global Talent Indicator. For this purpose, a strong relationship between inter-individual competence and intra-individual competence was proposed and tested through a confirmatory factor analysis. In addition, multi-group confirmatory factor analysis was performed to test factor invariance, metric invariance, scalar invariance and invariance of structural covariance across female and male students. The results indicated followings. First of all, a correlation of inter-individual competence and intra-individual competence was high(.93) and the new model's fit index was appropriate. Second, a result of multi-group confirmatory factor analysis showed factor invariance, metric invariance, scalar invariance and invariance of structural covariances across female and male students. It indicated when using norm and interpreting test results, common norm and factor structure could be applied to both female and male.