한국의 교육 ODA 현황과 개선방안 : Korean Educational Official Development Assistance: Currents and Challenges

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 한국의 교육 ODA 현황을 분석적으로 검토하고, 향후 과제를 도출하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 프로그램 논리모형을 활용하여, 한국의 교육 ODA에 대해 집행체제와 집행결과로 나누어 평가할 필요가 있음을 설명하고, 집행 결과의 개선을 위해 한국의 교육 ODA 집행체제 현황을 분석하였다. 프로그램 논리 모형에 따른 분석 내용에 따르면 자원 부분에서 적정 규모의 예산 확보, 인력 양성을 위한 민간기구와의 협조체제 구축, 국제 기구와의 협력을 통한 인프라 형성이 잘 되지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 활동 및 산출 부분에서는 예산의 분야별, 목적별, 사업별 배분 현황을 분석한 결과 지나치게 직업훈련분야에 예산이 집행되고 있었으며, 기초교육 특히 사회교육에 대한 투자가 잘 이루어지지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사업별로는 프로젝트 형식의 사업투자가 가장 많아 이에 대한 개선이 요청되었다. 고객에의 전달이라는 측면에서는 한국의 교육 ODA가 수요지역인 사하라 이남 지역과 상치되는 아시아 지역에 치중되고 있어 투자지역의 상치 문제가 나타났으며, 국가별 투자전략을 통합적으로 수립하지 못하여 사업이 중복 지원되는 사례가 분석되어 이의 개선이 요청된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the current Korean program for educational Official Development Assistance (ODA) based on McLaughlin's logic model for program evaluation. The advantage using this model is to give comprehensive insight for improving program. The logic model hypothesize that the implementing body, output, and outcome are correlated and implementing body should be well organized for better output and outcome. That is why this model is employed for analysis. The analyses are mainly focused on implementing body rather than output or outcome. The research results shows that Korean government should assign more budget for educational ODA as well as ODA regarding resources. Related with resources, cooperation with private sector such as NGO and university is emphasized for better infrastructure. Secondly, regarding activities and output, Korean government has assigned vocational education too much. Considering MDGs, investment for basic education should be enlarged. Thirdly, related with customers, other regions or countries should be considered based on need analysis for education. Based on the analysis, enlargement of the absolute size of assistance, encouragement of participation from diverse groups, more investment for basic education, comprehensive assistance strategy for a country, and enforcement of result-based management are suggested. Key words: Official Development Assistance, logic model for program evaluation, educational ODA, aid effectiveness