교육과정의 효과적인 운영을 위한 학급 · 학교 규모에 관한 시론적 연구 : A Study on the Optimal Size of School and Class for Effective Curricular Implementation

Abstract

이 연구는 교육과정의 효과적인 운영을 위해 교육과정의 구성영역인 교과 교육과정과 교과외 교육과정, 그리 고 교육과정의 이수방식인 공통 교육과정과 선택 교육과정 운영에서 학교 및 학급의 적정규모가 어떠해야 하는 지를 논의한 것이다. 교육과정의 구성영역과 관련하여 교과 교육과정을 위한 활동에서는 학급당 학생수의 적정규모가 중요하지만, 교과외 교육과정의 활동에서는 학교당 학생수의 적정규모가 중요하다고 보았다. 후자의 경우 공교육의 목표는 공동체의 유지와 발전에 있고, 이를 위한 각종 집단 및 단체 활동이 요구되기 때문이다. 교육과정의 이수방식과 관련하여 초․중학교에 해당하는 공통 교육과정(2009 개정 교육과정 기준)은 기초․ 기본 교육의 책임지도라는 교육복지 차원에서 각 학교가 교육목표 달성 등에 적합하도록 일정 규모가 유지되어 야 한다고 제안하였다. 반면, 고교의 선택 교육과정에서는 학습자의 진로에 맞는 다양한 교육과정을 제공하려면 거대규모가 되어야 가능한데, 거대 규모는 바람직하지도 않으며 각 학교에서 다양한 교육과정을 모두 제공하기 어렵다. 특히, 특수한 요구인 예체능 및 직업 과정 등을 모든 학교에 다 개설하기 어려우므로 학교간 역할분담 과 협력이 필요하고, 결국 지역내 협력하는 여러 학교들의 전체 규모가 적정화되어야 한다고 제안하였다.

This study aims to explore what the optimal size of school and classroom is for effective curricular practice and instruction, in the curriculum area of subject-based and extra curriculum or cross-curriculum, and in the curriculum practice of common-required curriculum and different-elective curriculum. In relation to the area of curriculum, we should consider the number of students per class for the subject curriculum, but the number of students per school for the extra curriculum, because the aim of public education is to develop citizenship and social capital. Elementary and middle school which provide basic education through common-required curriculum should meet the optimal size of each school for the completion of compulsory education. On the other hand, high school offer the different-elective curriculum according to learner's aptitude and career plan. But each high school has limited educational resources such as number of teachers and classrooms. Hence, high schools cannot offer whole range of diverse curricula, so schools in the same school district should collaborate in order to provide them. Thus the total size of collaborating high schools is important.