대학생활 기대-만족차이와 심리적 안녕감의 관계연구: 성격적 특성 매개효과 : The Relationship Gap between Expectations of College Life and the Satisfaction with College Life and Psychological Well-being : the Mediating Effect of the Characteristics

Abstract

본 연구에서는 대학생 297명을 대상으로 대학생활 기대-만족 차이와 심리적 안녕감 간의 관계에서 성격적 특성(낙관성, 외향성, 신경증)이 대학생들이 지각하는 심리적 안녕감에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보았다. 중다 회귀 방법을 이용하여 분석한 결과, 대학생활 기대-만족차이와 심리적 안녕감 간의 관계에 있어서 모든 성격적 특성이 부분매개 하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 대학생활에 대한 입학 전의 기대감과 입학 후에 지각하는 만족감의 차이가 대학생들의 심리적 안녕감에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것이다.

This study gathered research from 297 college students on how their expectations of college life compared to their satisfaction with college life. It studied how this related to personality traits and psychological well-being. This study considers the gap between college life expectations and satisfaction with college life as variables for predicting the effect on the psychological well-being of students. The multiple regression analysis results found that individual personality traits mediated the relationship between the difference between college life expectations and satisfaction with college life and psychological well-being. The results provide an understanding of how psychological well-being is influenced by the gap between expectations of college life and satisfaction with college life and personality traits.