수퍼비전 작업동맹척도(WAI-T) 요인구조 탐색 : An Investigation of WAI-T(Working Alliance Inventory-Trainee) Factor Structure

Abstract

본 연구는 수퍼비전 작업동맹 척도(WAI-T)의 요인구조를 탐색할 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 수퍼비전 을 받고 있는 상담 수련생 245명(남 26명, 여 219명)을 대상으로 수퍼비전 작업동맹 척도를 실시하고 확인적 요인분석과 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 요인구조를 검토하였다. 확인적 요인분석을 실시한 결과 1요인 모형, 2요인 모형, 3요인 모형 모두 적합하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 새로운 요인추출 가능성을 탐색하기 위해 탐색 적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 2 요인이 추출되었다. 요인 1은 긍정진술문 문항으로 구성되어 있었고, 요인 2는 부정 진술문 문항(역채점 문항)으로 구성되어 있었다. 각 요인에는 원래 목표, 과제, 정서적 유대로 분류되었 던 문항들이 골고루 포함된 것으로 나타났다. 이 같은 결과는 수퍼비전 경험이 많은 참여자만을 대상으로 했을 때도 동일하게 나타났다. 또한 부정 진술문 문항으로 구성된 요인 2는 요인 1과 그 의미상 같은 구인을 측정하는 것으로 판단되지만 전체 WAI-T의 구인 타당도와 신뢰도에는 부정적인 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 WAI-T의 활용에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the factor structure of supervisory Working Alliance Inventory-Trainee(WAI-T). WAI-T was administered to 245 trainees who were currently engaged in clinical supervision. Then, a confirmatory factor analysis was conducted to find the best model among the three models(one factor model, two factor model, three factor model). However, none of these models showed acceptable values on the fitness indices. To examine the possibility of other factor structure, an exploratory factor analysis was conducted. In this analysis, two factors were extracted. Regardless of the original item classifications, the items loaded on Factor 1 were all positively stated. All the negatively stated items were loaded on Factor 2. Factor 1 showed higher correlations with the Counselor Activity Self-efficacy sub-scales than both Factor 2 and full WAI-T. The results of the analysis suggested that at least some of the Factor 2 items were problematic, in that they were interfering with construct validity and internal consistency. Overall, this study suggests that at least Korean trainee may not judges supervisory relationship on the basis of goal, task, and emotional bond as suggested by Bordin(1983).