남녀 청소년의 마음읽기 능력과 또래괴롭힘의 관계: 냉담-무정서 특성의 조절효과

The Relations between Theory of Mind and Bullying / Defending Behaviors among Adolescents: Moderation effect of Callous-Unemotional Traits

본 연구는 중학생 남녀 집단에서 마음읽기와 또래괴롭힘 직접적 가해, 간접적 가해, 방어행동 간의 관계가 냉담-무정서 특성의 수준에 따라 어떻게 달라지는지 알아보기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 서울과 경기도 소재의 6개 중학교 1-3학년 539명의 설문자료를 분석하였다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과, 마음읽기는 가해 및 방어행동을 예측하지 못하였다. 그러나 남녀 모두 냉담-무정서 특성이 강할수록 직접적 가해는 많이, 방어행동은 적게 보였 으며, 여학생은 간접적 가해도 많이 보였다. 한편, 남녀 모두 냉담-무정서 특성이 강할 경우 마음읽기 능력이 좋을수록 직접적 가해를 더 많이 보였으나, 냉담-무정서 특성이 약할 경우 여학생의 마음읽기 능력은 증가된 방어행동으로 이어졌다. 본 연구는 국내에서 연구가 희박한 냉담-무정서 특성에 주목하고, 마음읽기와 또래괴 롭힘의 관계에서 성별에 따른 냉담-무정서 특성의 조절효과를 밝혀낸 것에 의의가 있다. 이를 바탕으로 남녀 청소년의 또래괴롭힘 개입을 위한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine whether callous-unemotional(CU) traits moderate the relations between theory of mind(ToM) and direct/indirect bullying or defending behaviors. For this research, the self-report data of 539 middle school students in Seoul and Gyeonggi-do were analyzed. Results indicate that regardless of gender, ToM predicted neither bullying nor defending. However, CU traits predicted direct bullying positively and defending behaviors negatively. Only among girls, CU traits also positively predicted indirect bullying. Above all, CU traits moderated the relations between ToM and direct bullying among both boys and girls, and between ToM and defending behaviors among girls. ToM led to more direct bullying only in the high level of CU traits. In addition, girls' ToM led to more defending behaviors only when their CU traits were weak. The implication of the findings and the suggestions for intervention were discussed.

또래괴롭힘; 마음읽기; 냉담-무정서 특성; 직접적 가해; 간접적 가해; 방어행동; bullying; Theory of mind; callous-unemotional traits