중등교사의 배경변인과 사회심리적 변인이 교사효능감에 미치는 영향에 대한 다층분석 : Multi-level Analysis of the Effects of Secondary Teachers' Background and Socio-psychological Variables on Teachers' Teacher-efficacy

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중등교사의 배경변인과 사회심리적 변인이 교사효능감에 미치는 영향을 개별 변인 및 상호 작용의 효과로 확인하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 한국교육개발원에서 수집한 한국교육종단자료 중 3차년도의 교사, 학생 및 학교 자료를 활용하였다. 연구결과, 교사 배경변인 중 교사효능감에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변인은 교사 의 경력과 직위로 나타난 반면, 성별과 최종학력은 교사효능감과 유의한 관계를 나타내지 않았다. 사회심리적 변인에서는 동료교사와의 소통이 많을수록, 의사결정참여 빈도가 높을수록 교사효능감이 높아지는 것으로 나타 난 반면, 행정업무부담과 교사갈등, 그리고 학생들의 학업성취도와 자기효능감 수준은 통계적으로 유의한 관련 성이 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 교사의 배경변인과 사회심리적 변인 간의 상호작용 탐색 결과, 교사의 성별과 학 생의 학업성취도, 교사의 성별과 학생의 자기효능감, 교사의 경력과 행정업무부담, 교사의 경력과 학생의 자기효 능감, 교사의 직위와 교사갈등, 교사의 학력과 행정업무부담 간에 상호작용 효과가 확인되었다. 이 중 학업성취 도, 자기효능감, 행정업무부담은 교사효능감과 직접적인 관계를 나타내지는 않았지만 교사 배경변인과 상호작용 하여 교사효능감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구결과는 교사의 배경 변인과 사회심리적 변인이 독립적으로 그리고 상호작용을 통하여 교사효능감에 영향을 미치는 것을 경험적으로 확인하였다는 측면에서 의 의가 있다. 확인된 연구결과를 바탕으로 교사효능감의 증진을 위한 교육현장에 대한 시사점이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of teachers' socio-psychological variables on teacher-efficacy and identify the interaction patterns with teachers' background variables. This study used the 3rd year Korean Education Longitudinal Study(KELS) data collected by Korean Educational Development Institute(KEDI). Among teachers' background variables, teachers' career and status showed significant relations to teacher efficacy, whereas teachers' gender and educational background showed no significant ones. In case of socio-psychological variables, communication among fellow teachers and participation in making decision processes predicted teacher efficacy, whereas pressure from administrative duties, conflicts among teachers, students' academic achievement, and self-efficacy showed no significant predictions. Interaction effects were observed between teachers' background variables and socio-psychological variables; they included interactions between teachers' gender and students' academic achievement, between teachers' sex and students' self-efficacy, between teachers' career and pressure from administrative duties, between teachers' career and students' self-efficacy, between teachers' status and conflicts among teachers, and between teachers' educational background and pressure from administrative duties. Specifically, although students' academic achievement, self-efficacy, pressure of administrative duties showed no significant direct predictive relations to teacher efficacy, these variables showed significant indirect precdictive relations on teacher efficacy through interactions with teachers' background variables. The results are helpful in developing administrative and educational systems in order to enhance teacher efficacy.