성취목표지향성, 학교소속감 및 학교생활만족도 간의 관계 분석 : The Relationship among Achievement Goal Orientation, Sense of Belonging, and School Life Satisfaction

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학습자의 개별적인 성취목표지향성이 학교소속감을 통해 학교생활만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 살펴봄으로써 이들 간의 구조적 관련성을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 경기도 소재 예술 고등학교 1~3학년 555명을 대상으로, 성취목표지향성, 학교소속감 및 학교생활만족도에 대한 설문을 실시하였다. 연구결 과, 학교소속감은 학교생활만족도를 유의하게 예측하는 반면, 개별적인 성취목표지향성은 학교생활만족도와 유 의한 관계를 나타내지 않았다. 특히, 그동안 학습자의 정서와 정적 상관관계가 있는 것으로 알려져 왔던 숙달접 근 목표지향성은 오히려 그 수준이 높을수록 학교생활만족도가 낮아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 그러나 학교소속감 을 매개로 할 때 숙달접근목표 지향성은 학교생활만족도를 정적으로 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 학습자의 학교생활만족도가 특정한 학습목표 성향이 아닌 소속감과 같은 사회 환경적 변인에 의해 더 많은 영향 을 받는다는 것을 경험적으로 확인했다는 측면에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구결과를 기반으로 학습자의 더욱 만족스 러운 학교생활을 위해 학생들이 속한 집단 혹은 공동체에 대해 소속감을 느낄 수 있는 환경 조성이 필요함을 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of individual differences in motivational achievement goal orientations on satisfaction with school life and the mediating role of sense of belonging. This study used survey data from 555 1st through 3rd grade high school students enrolled at an arts high school in Gyeonggi-do. As a result, Sense of belonging showed significant relations to satisfaction with school life, whereas individual goal orientations did not show significant relationship to school life satisfaction except for mastery-approach goal orientation. Although known for its positive relationship to students' emotions, mastery-approach goal orientation showed negative relation to satisfaction with school life in this study. However, such negative relationship between mastery-approach goal orientation and satisfaction with school life became positive through mediation of the sense of belonging. The findings of this study is meaningful in that it verified not only the mediating effect of sense of belonging between individual achievement goal orientations and satisfaction with school life, but also empirically confirmed that sociological variables such as sense of belonging had even stronger relation to satisfaction of school life than personal variables such as ones personal achievement goal orientation which had been known as a critical factor that could affects students emotions in classroom. In order to increase student's school life satisfaction, the results from this study suggest there is a need to make school environment so that students could obtain sense of belonging.