사이버대학 학습자들의 사회적 실재감, 수업만족도, 학업성취도 간의 구조적 관계 분석 : A Structural Equation Modeling among Social Presence, Course Satisfaction, and Academic Achievement of Learners at a Cyber University

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 사이버대학 학습자들이 지각하는 사회적 실재감과 수업만족도, 그리고 학업성취도 사이에 어떠한 구조적 관계가 있는지를 사회적 실재감 변인을 중심으로 구조회귀모델(SEM)을 통해 규명하는 것이다. 이 연구의 대상은 서울 소재 A사이버대학교에 재학 중인 학생들로 평생교육사 취득관련 과목을 수강한 256명이 다. 연구결과 사이버대학 학습자의 사회적 실재감은 수업만족도와 학업성취도에 유의미한 영향을 미치며, 특히, 사회적 실재감은 수업만족도를 매개로 학업성취도에 상대적으로 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 결론적으 로, 사이버대학 학습자가 인식하는 사회적 실재감은 학습효과를 설명하는데 결정적인 변인들인 학업성취도와 수 업만족도에 중대한 영향을 미치는 요인임을 보여주었다.

The purpose of this study was to examine structural relationships among social presence, course satisfaction, and academic achievement perception of learners at a cyber university in Seoul, Korea. This study collected data from 256 learners of a cyber university in Seoul, Korea who took part in a course in order to get a lifelong educator certificate. Frequency analysis, correlation analysis, and structural equation modeling were used to analyze the data. The major findings are as follows: First, the perceived social presence of learners at a cyber university has significantly influenced their course satisfaction and academic achievement perception. Second, the perceived social presence of learners has a large significant effect on their academic achievement perception via the course satisfaction.