인문계 고등학교 학교장과 일반교사들의 통합교육 인식 및 통합교육 실제에 대한 질적 사례연구 : Qualitative Case Study on School Principal and General Education Teachers Experiences of Inclusive Education and Classroom Practices at College-Bound High School

Abstract

이 연구는 서울특별시 소재의 한 인문계 고등학교에서 장애학생들을 대상으로 통합교육을 지원하고 있는 학 교장과 일반교사를 대상으로 한 학기동안 개별 심층면접과 통합학급 수업관찰 및 학교행사 참여관찰을 주된 자 료수집 방법으로 사용하여 교사들이 생각하는 통합교육의 의미와 그들이 실제 학교현장에서 실행하고 있는 통 합교육 전략들에 대하여 알아보았다. 개별심층 면접과 수업관찰을 통하여 얻은 자료들은 Nvivo8을 사용하여 자료를 정리하였으며 주제분석방법(Thematic Analysis) 절차를 사용하여 자료를 분석하였다. 분석결과 통합교 육에 대한 일반교사의 인식은 다음의 4가지 주제로 도출되었다: (1) 법적 강제조항, (2) 특수교사에 의해 이루어 지는 특수학급 수업, (3) 장애학생의 일반학급 견학 허락, 그리고 (4) 장애학생의 시간낭비 이다. 이러한 일반교 사의 통합교육에 대한 이해에 근거하여 일반교사들이 그들의 교실에서 하고 있는 교육방법은 (1) 장애학생의 안전 확인, (2) 교과 및 학급 활동에서 배제시키기, 그리고 (3) 일반학생들 앞에서 장애학생에 대한 모범 보이기 이었다. 연구 결과에 따르면 대학입시 위주로 운영되는 인문계 고등학교에서 장애학생을 지도하는 일반학급 교 사들은 장애학생들의 통합교육에 대한 의미를 특수교육에서 주장하고 있는 장애학생의 특성에 적절한 교육적 서비스를 제공하는 통합교육과는 다른 의미로 이해하고 있었다. 일반교사들이 인식하고 있는 통합교육은 단순한 물리적 통합 혹은 특수교사들에 의한 수업이었기 때문에 그들의 교실현장에서 사용하는 통합교육 방법들은 수 동적이고 제한적이었음을 알 수 있었다. 결과에 따른 논의 및 제언이 본문에서 이루어지겠다.

The purpose of this study is to understand how general education high school teachers understand inclusive education and how they implement inclusive education strategies at their classrooms based on their personal beliefs on inclusion. To investigate these research questions, individual in-depth interviews, classroom observations, and participant observation of school events for one school semester were implemented. Qualitative Data were analyzed with Nvivo 8 software according to the procedures of Thematic Analysis recommended by Braun and Clarke (2006). In terms of teachers perceptions on inclusive education, 7 themes were identified through data analysis. For general education teachers, inclusive education meant (1) compulsory law, (2) special education taught by special education teachers at general education school building, (3) permitting students with disabilities to sit in general education classroom, and (4) waste of time for students with disabilities. In terms of their inclusive education practices, general education teachers implemented following strategies in their classrooms; (1) checking safety of students with disabilities, (2) excluding students with disabilities from intensive academic activities and school activities, and (3) being a good model for students without disabilities to teach how to be nice to students with disabilities. Discussions and implications on these findings will be addressed.