과학기술분야 융합연구자의 융합연구 입문과 과정에 관한 연구 : Interdisciplinary Researchers: How Did They Cross the Boundaries and Do Interdisciplinary Research?

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 과학기술 분야의 연구자들이 어떻게 융합연구에 입문하며 어떤 과정을 거쳐 융합연구를 수행하는지를 심층적으로 분석함으로써, 융합인재의 성장을 보다 구체적으로 이해하고 이들의 성장을 촉진하기 위한 지원 방향을 모색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 융합연구를 통해 성과를 이룬 과학기술 분야의 융합연구자 20명 을 대상으로 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 연구 결과, 과학계의 새로운 조류, 연구자가 소속된 분야의 개방성, 대학의 정책적 지원과 교수평가 방식의 변화가 융합연구 입문의 계기가 된 것으로 나타났다. 연구자들이 융합 연구에 입문하는 양상은 다양하게 나타났는데, 본 연구에서는 이를 점진적 진화형, 노마드형, 도약형으로 유 형화하였다. 연구자들이 융합연구를 진행하는 과정은, 타 분야 조우, 타 분야 이해, 융합가능성의 발견과 실 행, 융합연구의 결실의 네 국면으로 이루어지고 있으며, 성과도출 지연 및 실패를 경험하기도 하는 것으로 드러났다. 본 연구는 연구자들의 융합연구 입문에는 과학계의 조류와 환경요인이 큰 영향을 미쳤다는 점과 융합 연구 과정에서 공동연구를 위한 협력만큼이나 연구자 개인이 타 분야를 이해하고 내적으로 수용해 내는 과정이 중요하다는 사실을 발견하였다는 점, 융합인재의 성장을 지원하기 위한 한국형 정책과 프로그램의 구상에 보다 적합한 자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

This study was conducted to understand the development of interdisciplinary researcher and find the proper way to support interdisciplinary researchers development. To fulfill the research purpose, 20 scientists who achieve interdisciplinary research performance were interviewed in-depth. Megatrend of scientific research, the characteristics of the fields, the universities' policy to support the interdisciplinary research, and professor evaluation criteria were major background factors to make researchers to begin interdisciplinary researches. The ways to begin interdisciplinary research were categorized into three type: gradual evolution, nomad, and leaping. The process of interdisciplinary research were composed of encountering and understanding heterogeneous field, discovering interdisciplinary research opportunity, and bearing fruits of interdisciplinary research. But some researchers experienced the delay and failure of interdisciplinary research. This study contributes to our understanding interdisciplinary research as it reveals the fact that researchers internal understanding and accepting heterogeneous field is important for interdisciplinary collaborative research as well as cooperation. And it also promotes our understanding scientists development as it reveals that the environment surrounding scientific research can affect not only rise and fall of research but choice of theme and directions of researches.