은둔형 인터넷 중독 청소년과의 상담관계 형성을 위한 상담자 접근방식과 내담자 반응 분석 : The Analysis on Counselors' Approach Types and Clients' Reactions, for the Shaping of Counseling Relationship with Secluded Internet-Addicted Youths

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 상담자들이 인식한 은둔형 인터넷 중독 청소년과의 상담관계 형성을 위한 상담자의 접근방 식과 상담자 접근방식에 대한 내담자의 반응을 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위해 실제로 은둔형 인터넷 중독 청소년과 의 상담관계 형성 성공경험을 가지고 있는 상담자 8명을 대상으로 서면면접과 심층면접을 수행하였고, 면접자료 를 근거로 합의에 의한 질적 분석방법(CQR; Consensual Qualitative Research)을 실시하였다. 분석 결과, 상담 자들은 내담자 욕구에 보다 초점을 맞추며 관계에 참여하는 내담자중심 접근(이해하고 인정하기, 계속 만남을 시도하기), 상담자 의도에 보다 초점을 맞추며 관계에 참여하는 상담자중심 접근(상담자 태도를 활용하기, 변화 기회 제공하기), 그리고 환경적 변화를 통해 관계 형성을 도모하는 환경중심 접근(필요한 자원 제공하기, 내담자 가족 개입하기)을 활용한 것으로 나타났다. 상담자들이 인식한 상담자 접근방식의 효과는 대체로 내담자 문제의 관여 정도와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 비교적 관여 정도가 낮은 이해하고 인정하기 접근, 계속 만남을 시도하기 접근, 필요한 자원 제공하기 접근은 많은 사례에서 접촉을 시작함, 말이 늘어남 등의 긍정적인 내담자 반응을 유발한 것으로 지각되었다. 그러나 관여 정도가 높은 변화기회 제공하기 접근은 많은 사례에서 잘 반응하 지 않음, 뚜렷이 거부함, 반응 도중 그만둠 등의 부정적인 내담자 반응을 유발한 것으로 지각되었다. 본 연구결과 를 바탕으로 한 시사점과 제언을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the counselors' approach types and the clients' reactions for the shaping of relationship between the secluded Internet-addicted youth clients and the counselors. For these tasks, written interviews and in-depth interviews with counselors who had ever formed the relationship with secluded Internet-addicted youth clients were conducted, and CQR(Consensual Qualitative Research) analyses were carried out. The main conclusions of this study are as follows. Firstly, it was revealed that for the shaping of counseling relationship with secluded Internet-addicted youths, counselors made use of the client-oriented approach, in which counselors would join the relationship with the focus on the clients' needs, the counselor-oriented approach, in which counselors would join the relationship with the focus on the counselor's intention, and the context-oriented approach, in which counselors attempt to shape the relationship through the contextual change. Secondly, the effect of counselors' approach types was perceived to be roughly related to the intervention degree with clients' problems. Maintaining less intervention with clients' problems, understanding and accommodation approach, continuous contact approach, and much-needed resource provision approach drew clients' contact and verbal expression increase in most cases. However, the change-stimulating approach that intervened with clients' problems tended to provoke the clients' negative response such as non-responsiveness, explicit rejection, and half-way abandonment. The implications for these results were discussed.