플라톤과 들뢰즈 철학에서의 문제의 성격 탐색 -재현의 교육 대 생성의 교육을 중심으로- : A Study on The Nature of Problems in Plato & Deleuze's Philosophies

Abstract

이 연구는 플라톤과 들뢰즈의 철학에 나타난문제의 성격을 비교 분석하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 플라톤 의 ??메논??에 나타난 노예 이야기와 들뢰즈의 문제이론을 분석하였다. 먼저 플라톤의 ??메논??에서는 첫째, 문제에 대한 해의 초월성을 가정하고 있으며, 둘째, 문제는 해를 드러내기 위한 수단으로 간주하고 있음을 논의하였다. 바로 이런 이유로 플라톤의 문답법은 재현의 교육의 성격을 지니고 있음을 밝혔다. 다음으로 들뢰즈의 ??차이와 반복??에 나타난 문제이론에서는 첫째, 해에 대한 문제의 초월성을 가정하고 있으며, 둘째, 문제가 해에 종속되지 않으면서 해를 발생시키는 차이생성의 체계임을 지적하였다. 이런 이유로 들뢰즈의 문제는 생성의 교육의 성 격을 지니고 있음을 밝혔다. 이 연구에서는 플라톤의 문답법은 일련의 주어진 문제들을 충실히 답습하여 해를 재현하는 것을 강조한다는 점에서 교육의 철로모형으로 명명하였고, 들뢰즈의 문제이론은 우연한 만남을 통해 접속한 문제-장에 적극적으로 잠입하여 차이를 생성하는 것을 강조한다는 점에서 교육의 항해모형으로 명명하 였다. 이 연구에서는 교육의 항해모형에 관심을 갖고 교육의 구조적 변혁을 실험할 필요가 있음을 주장하였다.

This study is to examine the nature of problems in the philosophies of Plato and Gilles Deleuze. For the study, Plato's Meno and Deleuze's Difference and Repetition were analyzed in some detail. As a result of the study, the findings are as follows. First, problems in Meno are seen to be subordinate to the answers and the problems are formulated in order to represent the answers. The problems in Meno presuppose that education is representational of answers because the answers are educational ends which we have to take after as learners. Second, problems in Deleuze's Difference and Repetition are seen to be transcendental in relation to answers and the problems are differential system which generates answers in the specific context. The problems in Difference and Repetition presuppose that education is generative of answers as a result of encounter because the problems are a system of continuous variation. In this study, Platonic view on the problems is labelled as a railroad model of education because it places an emphasis on the linear solution of problems arranged around the line leading from the starting point to the end. Deleuzean view on the problems is labelled as a voyage model of education because it emphasizes an encounter with problems without any intent. It is suggested that a voyage model, not a railroad model of education has to be studied in more detail in order to experiment with grand-scale change of whole educational system.