대학생의 글쓰기 태도 구성요인 및 쓰기 수행과의 관계 탐색 : College Students' Approaches to Writing Processes and Their Relation to Writing Performance: An Exploratory Study

Abstract

고등교육 맥락에서 글쓰기는 학문적 의사소통뿐만 아니라 지식생산 및 사고력 계발활동의 일환으로서 오랫동안 교수ㆍ평 가적 도구로 사용되어 왔다. 대학생을 위한 글쓰기강좌는 계속적으로 늘어나고 있지만, 아직까지 글쓰기교육은 전통적인 인지주의 모형에 입각하여 순차적이고 독립적인 절차와 기술을 가르치는 활동으로 개념화되고 있다. 그러나 최근에 부각되 고 있는 글쓰기 접근(approach to writing processes) 모형은 학생들의 글쓰기 수행을 강화하기 위해 글쓰기에 대한 학생들의 신념(글쓰기란 무엇인가? 무엇을 목적으로 하는가?)과 이에 따른 글쓰기 전략을 우선적으로 변화시킬 필요가 있음 을 강조한다. 결국 글쓰기 수행은 저자가 글쓰기를 어떻게 개념화하고 어떤 신념으로 어떻게 접근하는가에 따라 달라질 수 있기 때문이다. 이러한 관점에 기초하여, 이 연구는 대학생들이 글쓰기에 대해 가지고 있는 신념과 전략들을 탐색하고, 이들 태도요인이 쓰기 수행을 예측해주는지를 분석하고자 하였다. 연구를 위해 서울의 한 종합사립대학교에 재학 중인 학생 303 명이 참여하였다. 글쓰기 접근을 측정하기 위하여 심층적 접근(deep writing)과 표층적 접근(surface writing)을 인지와 정서 적 차원에서 구조화한 IPCC(the Inventory of Processes in College Composition)를 사용하였으며, 이 검사에서의 점수와 에세이 산출물 및 글쓰기강좌 성적과의 관련성을 분석하였다. 분석결과, 대학생의 글쓰기 접근은 5가지 심층적 접근(쓰기효 능감, 학습도구로서의 글쓰기, 독자민감성, 의미구성, 반추/교정 접근)과 3가지 표층적 접근(즉흥성/무계획성, 외재적 동기, 규칙준수)으로 분리되어 나타났으며, 모든 심층적 접근은 규칙준수를 제외한 모든 표층적 접근과 부적 상관을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 이들 하위 요인 중 반추/교정 접근과 독자민감성은 에세이 산출물의 질을 정적으로 예측하고, 반추/교정 접근과 규칙준수는 글쓰기강좌 전체 성적을 정적으로 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 표층적 접근인 규칙준수가 글쓰기강좌 성적을 예 측하는 변인으로 나타난 결과는 학습에 대한 정보처리이론의 관점을 가진 학습자가 성적도 우수한 경향이 있는 우리나라 교육환경의 독특성을 반영하는 것이다. 연구결과를 기반으로 대학에서의 글쓰기교육을 위한 시사점이 제시되었다.

Writing has been employed as an valuable instructional and evaluative tool for enhancing knowledge production and thinking skills as well as academic communication at the context of higher education. While various programs for college writing are being provided, writing instruction is still conceptualized as an activity to teach sequential and independent skills and procedures based on the traditional cognitive model of writing. Recently, the approach-to-writing model is receiving attention as an alternative model for explaining writing processes, which assumes that in order to improve students' writing performance, their beliefs and understanding of writing processes (e. g. What is writing? For what purposes do we write?), identity as a writer, and writing strategies they use should be modified first. Based on this notion, this study aims to explore college students' different approaches to writing and to analyze the relation between writing approaches and writing performance. To this end, a total of 303 students who were enrolled at a private university participated in the study. The Inventory of Process in College Composition (IPCC) was administered to the students and the relation of the scale scores of IPCC with the quality of essay writing and course grades were analyzed. As a result, five factors constituting a deep approach (writing efficacy, writing as a learning tool, reader sensitivity, meaning-making, and reflection/revisionist) and three factors representing a surface approach (spontaneity/no plan, extrinsic motivation, and rule-bound) were identified. All deep approaches were negatively correlated with all other surface approaches except for the rule-bound orientation. Reader sensitivity and reflection/revisionist approach predicted the quality of essay, while reflection/revisionist and rule-bound approaches were predictive of course grades. Based on the findings, pedagogical implications for college writing were suggested.