한국 산속(産俗)의 변화 과정 탐색을 통한 유아교육적 의미 고찰 : A Study on the Meaning of Childhood Education Through Exploring the Process of Change of Korean Custom of Childbirth

Abstract

산속은 잉태하기를 비는 것에서부터 아기가 태어나 만 일년이 되는 돌까지의 과정에 있는 기원, 금기행사, 의례, 주술 등을 포괄하는 민속을 말한다. 본 연구는 한국 전통사회의 산속이 과도기와 현대를 거치며 어떻게 변화되어 왔는지 살펴봄으로써 산속의 의미를 유아교육적 관점에서 재탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에 서는 전통사회, 과도기사회, 현대사회의 산속의 변화 과정을 기자속, 산전속, 산후속, 육아속으로 나누어 고찰하 였다. 우리나라 전통사회 산속은 자연의 순리에 순응하면서 매 순간순간 마음을 다하는 방식으로 이루어져왔다. 과도기사회에서는 혼란스러웠던 시대 상황을 반영하여 가정 형편에 따라 다양한 형태의 산속이 행해져왔으나, 전통사회의 산속 문화를 크게 거스르지 않고 있었다. 이에 비해 현대사회의 산속은 과학과 의학기술의 발달로 인한 합리성과 논리성에 대한 강조로 인해 전통사회의 산속은 미신으로 치부되거나 필수가 아닌 선택 사항으로 전락하였다. 이로 인해 산속을 통해 계승되어온 전통사회의 생명존중이나 자녀양육에 대한 정신적 가치마저 단 절되고 있는 실정이다. 본 연구를 통해 서양식 교육방법에 치중하고 있는 한국 유아교육에 우리나라 전통 산속의 육아 지혜가 스며들 수 있는 초석이 되기를 기대해본다.

Custom of childbirth is Korean traditional custom of childbirth ranging from praying for pregnancy, wishing for the health of a baby till the first birthday party of the baby, taboos, ceremonies, and a charm. This study aimed at finding out the meaning of Korean traditional custom of childbirth by investigating how custom of childbirth has been changed during the modernization process of the traditional society, and making preliminary data to secure the continuity of educating childhood educational institutes and families. In order to achieve these goals, this study took consideration of the changing process of custom of childbirth in the modern society by classifying it into custom of pregnant praying, custom of prenatal caring, custom of puerperium caring, and custom of childcare. Korean traditional custom of childbirth had been practiced appropriately in line with the order of life, following the laws of nature. During the transition period, custom of childbirth had been practiced in various forms reflecting the situation of each family and the chaotic period. However, the practices were not totally different with traditional custom of childbirth. While, traditional custom of childbirth is being discounted as an old wives tale or considered as an option rather than a mandate as rationality and logicality become more important thanks to the development of science and medical technology. This made people cut traditional spiritual values like respect for life and child bearing which had been inherited in custom of childbirth. This study would be a corner stone to learn the wisdom of child bearing in Korean traditional custom of childbirth in a situation where too much child-bearing information makes families confused and only the western educational methods are considered as important.