특수교육지원센터의 학습장애 선별 및 진단과정에 대한 탐색적 연구: 현행 지침 시행과 개선방향에 대한 시사점을 중심으로 : The Exploratory Study for Screening and Identification Processes of Learning Disabilities at Special Education Support Center: Focused on Current Condition and Improvement Method

Abstract

최근 학습장애 선정 조건 및 절차(교육과학기술부 특수교육지원과-2677)가 2010년 5월에 각급 학교로 전 달된 것은 우리나라에서도 학습장애를 선별, 진단함에 있어 RTI가 도입됨을 의미하나 실제 현장에서 RTI 모델 이 적용가능한가에 대한 많은 의문점이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 11개 지역 교육청 특수교육지원센터를 대상으로 한 설문 조사를 통해, 2010년 이후로 현 지침을 시행하는 데 있어 어려움과 개선점을 파악하였다. 1단 계에서는 중재반응 평가결과 및 증빙자료의 신뢰성 문제, 소집단 교수 불명확성, 학습장애 위험아동 상시의뢰과 정 필요성, 특수교사와 일반교사의 협력 문제, 2단계에서는 한정된 진단검사도구, 일선학교와 특수교육지원센터 간 협력체계, 특수교육운영위원회의 역할규명 문제가 제기되었다. 이를 위해 충분한 교사 및 전문가 교육, 효과 적인 증거기반 중재 프로그램의 개발 및 제공, 일선학교 교사들과의 협조 및 검사도구의 확대 보급이 필요하다.

In recent years, document containing identification conditions and procedures for decision making of learning disabilities (LDs) within a Response to Intervention (RTI) framework has been delivered to schools. In this study, we examined difficulties and things to be improved with respect to the guidelines on the identification of LDs, based on the questionnaire answers of teachers at the center for special education support. As for the difficulties, reliability of assessment data result as well as proof documents, uncertainty about the small group instructions, the need of direct referral procedure for children at risk, and the cooperation of general and special educators were raised for the step 1, while limited assessment tools, cooperating system between schools and the support center, and the role examination of the steering committee for the special education were proposed for the step 2. Based on these problems, the support center personnels argued these things to be improved: 1) teacher and specialist training to get accustomed to the assessment and the identification process, 2) developing and providing the effective intervention programs to deliver the evidence-based practices, and 3) cooperation with teachers at school.