교육의 인문성(人文性) 회복의 미래가치 탐색 : An Exploratory Inquiry on the Educational Value of the Humanistic Education for the Future Education

Abstract

본 논문은 사회공학적 접근의 기존 미래교육담론을 보완할 수 있는 대안으로서 인문적 교육이 가진 미래가 치의 가능성을 실험적으로 탐색한 시론이다. 이를 위해서, 먼저 근대 (학교)교육이 가정하고 있는 세 가지 대표적 인 교육의 개념- 즉, 사회화, 학문 탐구, 자아 성장-을 미래 교육과의 관련 속에서 비판적으로 검토함으로써, 기존 교육의 개념과 미래교육담론이 만날 수 있는 접점을 찾아본다. 이를 토대로 하여, 교육의 미래를 인문학과 예술교육을 통하여 민주적 소양을 갖춘 인간을 길러내는 데서 찾아볼 수 있음을 강조한 누스바움(M. C. Nussbaum)의 인문교양교육론을 인문적 미래교육담론의 한 사례로서 분석해 본다. 더 나아가, 누스바움의 논의 가 사상적 근거로 삼고 있는 아리스토텔레스(Aristotle) 윤리학의 논의를 토대로 인문교양교육론이 지향하는 가 치와 그 정당화 방식을 검토함으로써, 미래교육담론이 제안하는 미래 역량과 인문적 인간상이 일치하는 지점을 확인한다. 마지막으로, 교육의 인문성이 회복되기 위해서는 교수-학습 활동 자체에서 생성되는 현재적 경험이 되살아나야 함을 확인하고, 이러한 회복이 가진 미래 가치를 탐색한다.

This paper is an exploratory work for a model of humanistic approach as a complementary alternative to the dominant educational discourse of the social engineering model for the future education. We first examine in relation to "the future education" the three distinctive concepts of education that have dominated the way we think of education: socialization, academic pursuit and self-development. This leads us into a need to find a new way of conceiving education which can connect these three concepts in a new way. Then we introduce as an example of this new way of conceiving education, Martha Nussbaum's idea of the humanistic education for the future education which aims at the fostering of democratic citizens. Finally we further develop and sketch out the characteristics of uniquely humanistic mode of thinking, described as "phronesis" by Nussbaum, which can be cultivated through the specific manner of teaching-and-learning in the education of humanity. This is an educational approach for the future education that can still keep the intrinsic value of education and educational experiences fresh while accommodating the various social and economic demands from the future society.