관계성과 우울을 매개로 한 초기 청소년의 성역할갈등과 공격성의 관계 : The Relationship between Gender Role Conflict and Aggression mediated by Relatedness and Depression for Young Adolescents

Abstract

본 연구는 초기 남녀 청소년의 성역할갈등과 관계성, 우울, 공격성 간의 구조적 관계를 알아보기 위하여 초기 남녀 청소년의 성역할갈등과 공격성의 관계에서 관계성과 우울의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 그 결과, 남자청소년 은 남성성역할갈등이 높을수록 관계성이 낮아지고 우울 수준이 높아져 결국 공격성을 표출하는 것으로 나타났 으나, 여자청소년의 경우는 성역할갈등이 관계성 욕구 충족과 상관없이 우울을 가져오며 그 결과 공격성이 표출 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 통해 초기 청소년 공격성 문제의 예방 및 개입을 위해서는 긍정적인 관계 형성을 통한 노력, 우울을 경험하게 하는 성역할갈등 요소의 확인 및 남녀별 차별화된 개입방법이 필요함을 알 수 있었 다. 본 연구의 의의 및 제한점이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among gender role conflict, relatedness, depression and aggression for young adolescents. Specifically, we examined the effect of relatedness and depression as mediators in the relationship between gender role conflict and aggression. The results of structural equation model analysis about the model means that the stronger gender role conflict in boys can lead to less relatedness and more depression, and this phenomenon can cause aggression in only boys. On the other hand, the stronger gender role conflict can lead to more depression regardless of relatedness in girls, and this phenomenon may cause aggression in girls. This study makes it possible to obtain empirical data for intervention and prevention of youth maladjustment problems. It also suggests that there is the need for effective strategies about gender role conflict to reduce the aggression of adolescents. Implications and limitations of this study were discussed along with suggestions for future research.