대학생용 정의적 · 사회적 학습양식 진단도구 개발 및 타당화 : Development and Validation of Affective and Sociological Learning Style Inventory for College Students

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 기존의 학습양식 진단도구 대부분이 인지적 측면에 국한된 정보를 제공하고, 학습양식의 결과로 학습자를 유형화하는 데 따른 학습양식 진단도구 활용상의 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 대학생의 정의적․ 사회적 학습양식을 측정할 수 있는 도구를 개발하고, 신뢰도와 타당도에 대한 증거를 확보하는 것이다. 선행 연 구에 근거하여 정의적․사회적 학습양식은 내재적 동기, 주도적 태도, 상호작용과 경쟁 분위기로 구성하였다. 기 존의 학습양식 진단도구를 참고하여 문항을 개발하고, 도구의 양호도 검증을 위해 예비조사에서는 대학생 305 명의 자료를, 본조사에서는 대학생 618명의 자료를 분석하였다. 예비조사에서는 문항 분석, 신뢰도 분석, 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 본조사에서는 문항 분석, 진단도구의 신뢰도 분석 및 타당도 증거 수집을 위한 상관분석 및 탐색적․확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진단도구의 구인 관련 타당도의 증거 를 제시하기 위하여 확인적 요인분석을 실시한 결과 위계 2차 요인모형의 적합도 지수가 만족할 만한 수준으로 나타났다. 둘째, 진단도구의 준거 관련 타당도의 증거를 제시하기 위하여 기존의 학습양식 진단도구와 상관분석 을 실시한 결과 관련된 하위 요인 간 유의한 상관이 나타났다. 셋째, 문항내적합치도와 검사-재검사 신뢰도를 살펴본 결과 진단도구의 신뢰도 역시 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 진단도구의 표준 사용방법을 제시하기 위하 여 규준표를 제작하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 개발된 대학생의 정의적․사회적 학습양식 진단도구의 활용 가능성에 대해 논의하였다.

I aim to develop and validate a new learning style inventory that helps observe the affective and sociological aspects of college students and measure their learning styles in these aspects. The research outcomes are as follows: First, drawing upon the previous researches, I designed the affective and sociological learning style inventory in a way that would examine four factors: (1) intrinsic motivation, (2) self-directed attitudes, (3) interactions, and (4) competitive atmosphere of college students. I made reference to the existing learning style inventories to develop question items of my new inventory, while asking the judgments of college students and experts to test the content-related evidence of validity of these items. I conducted the pilot test on 305 college students. Then, I analyzed the outcomes from pilot test through such methods as item analysis, internal consistency estimate, and exploratory factor analysis. Second, the main test was conducted on 618 college students. I conducted five types of analysis, including item analysis, correlation analysis, internal consistency estimate, exploratory factor analysis, and confirmatory factor analysis, to acquire the reliability and validity of the developed model. The confirmatory factor analysis of the question items, conducted to verify the content-related evidence of validity of the inventory tools, revealed that the hierarchical factor model has a satisfactory level of fit index. The correlation analysis demonstrated a significant correlation between the inventory tool, which is developed for proposing the criterion-related evidence of validity, and the learning style inventory of Riechmann & Grasha, Dunn, Dunn & Price. The level of internal consistency and test-retest reliability was also high enough to prove the reliability of the inventory tool. To suggest a standard for using the affective and sociological learning style inventory, lastly, I constructed a norm table. Practical application of the inventory in educational and clinical setting is discussed.