장애대학생의 학습지원 방안 마련을 위한 학교생활 경험에 관한 연구 : An Analysis Study of the Experience to College Students with Disabilities for Learning Support

Abstract

본 연구는 장애대학생의 학교생활 경험을 통해 대학생활 적응 및 학업에 미치는 본질적 의미를 탐색하여 그들 에 대한 학업적 지원 방향을 모색하기 위하여 수행되었다. 본 연구는 현상학적 방법을 적용하여 장애대학생의 대학생활 경험의 중심의미를 심층적으로 이해하고, 이들에 대한 학습지원 방안을 제시하는 데 연구목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 장애대학생 및 이들을 돕는 구성원들을 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하였고, 연구자료는 현상학적 방 법 중 Colaizzi(1978)의 방법을 활용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과 124개의 의미요약, 22개의 주제, 그리고 최종적 으로 8개의 중심의미가 도출되었고, 장애대학생이 학교생활에서 학업에 영향을 미치는 적응 및 부적응 요인에 대한 경험의 의미를 발견하였다. 연구결과를 토대로 시사점과 함께 심리적, 환경적, 대인관계적, 학습전략적 측 면에서 장애대학생을 대상으로 지원 가능한 학습 지원 프로그램과 준비사항에 대해 제안하였다.

The purpose of this study was to find out considerations to provide learning support for college students with disabilities by exploring what are essential constructs and factors for these students to adapt and achieve in the university life. To obtain the purpose of the study, Colaizzis(1978) phenomenological method was used to analyze the interviews from nine participants in this study. Based on the students significant statements extracted from the interview transcripts, the meanings of positive and negative aspects were clustered as common themes. 124 theme, 22 theme clusters, 8 categories based on interview were selected. This was followed by exhaustive descriptions, leading to the essential invariant structure of adaptation and mal-adaptation to university life of the participants. Based on the results of the study, considerations for the implementation on the psychological, environmental, interpersonal and learning skills aspects of the learning support program for college students with disabilities were discussed and suggested future researches.