중․고등학생의 학업성취도, 부호화 및 인출 전략 간의 관계 분석 : Relation of Students' Achievement, Encoding and Retrieval in Middle and High School

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학업성취도와 부호화 전략, 인출 전략 간의 관계에 관한 연구가 부족하다는 문제의식에 근 거하여 이들 변인 간의 관계를 규명하고, 학습자들이 가지고 있는 인출 전략에 대한 인식을 탐색하는 것이었다. 이를 위해 서울 소재 중・고등학생들을 대상으로 설문지를 활용하여 학업성취, 무(無)전략, 부호화 전략으로 시 연, 조직화, 정교화, 그리고 인출 전략을 측정하였다. 분석 결과, 학업성취도와 인출, 정교화, 시연, 조직화 전략 순으로 높은 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 위계적 회귀분석 결과, 전통적 예측변인인 무(無)전략, 시 연, 정교화, 조직화 전략에 의해 설명되는 학업성취도에 대한 변량 이외에 인출 전략이 5%의 유의한 증분 설명 력을 지니는 것으로 확인되었다. 그리고 학업성취 상·하 집단에 따라 인출 전략의 사용과 인식에 차이를 보였는 데, 고성취 집단은 저성취 집단보다 인출 전략을 더 많이 사용하며 학습기제로서의 인출 전략의 중요성을 더 높게 인식하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 학업성취를 향상시킬 수 있는 학습전략으로서의 인출의 효과를 경험 적으로 확인하였다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relation of students' achievement and learning strategy (encoding, retrieval) and, explore students awareness of retrieval based on students lack awareness of the relation among achievement, encoding and retrieval. To investigate students' study behaviors, we surveyed middle and high school students and asked them to rate their grade, strategies they used when studying (no-strategy, rehearsal, organization, elaboration, and retrieval). The results of this study were as follows. First, achievement and all strategy had a positive correlation. Especially, retrieval had the most high correlation, followed by elaboration, organization and rehearsal. Second, retrieval showed 7% incremental variance on students' achievement beyond variance explained by no-strategy, rehearsal, organization, elaboration by hierarchical regression analysis. Finally, high achievement group were more likely to use retrieval rather than low achievement group, and high achievement group realized highly the benefits of retrieval to enhance learning. The main implication of this study was that effects of retrieval that improve students academic achievement empirically were verified.