또래 괴롭힘에 영향을 미치는 학생 및 학교 특성 탐색 : BMI와 학교공시지표 중심으로 : Exploration of Student and School Factors Influencing on Bullying Victimization

Abstract

본 연구는 또래로부터 괴롭힘을 당하는 학생과 괴롭힘 수준이 높은 학교의 특성을 이해하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 전국 243개교 중학교와 47,017명(남학생 55.0%) 중학생을 대상으로 건강실태조사 자료와 학교공시 지표를 활용하여 또래 괴롭힘 피해 학생과 학교에 대한 집단차이 분석과 다층분석을 실시하였다. 집단 차이 분석 결과, 학년이 낮을수록, 남학생일수록, 저체중이나 과체중, 비만인 경우, 또래 괴롭힘 피해 학생이 될 확률이 높았다. 또한 전체 학생 수가 적거나, 남학교인 경우, 전출학생 비율이 높거나, 국어 기초미달학생 비율이 높은 학교에서 학교수준의 또래 괴롭힘 피해비율이 높았다. 이러한 경향은 다층분석 결과에서도 확인되었다. 학 교폭력에 관한 학교공시지표는 학교 수준의 또래 괴롭힘 피해를 설명하는데 유의한 관련이 없었다. 본 연구결과 를 기초로 또래 괴롭힘을 줄이기 위한 교육정책에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

The current research is aimed to better understand students whose are victimized by peers and schools where bullying occurs frequently. This research uses two nationally representative data sets comprising a total of 243 middle schools and 47,017 students (55.0% males): (a) The 2011 national health survey data; (b) The 2011 school information disclosure data. A series of t-tests and Hierachical Linear Modeling analysis were conducted so as to locate characteristics of victimized students and schools with frequent bullying. According to t-tests, students who were male, in lower grades or abnormally low- or high-weighted are more likely to be bully victims, while schools with a high ratio of victims had the following characteristics: male only schools, small number of students, high rates of student, or high rates of students with lowest levels of Korean scores. HLM analyses confirmed the student and school features mentioned above. Interestingly, several indicators related to school violence prevention and treatment did not play a role in explaining bullied students or schools with frequent bullying. Educational policies to reduce bullying were discussed based on the results.