GIS를 이용한 질병발생 자료의 지도화와 웹을 통한 공유 방안에 관한 연구 : The Mapping of Disease Occurrence Data Using GIS and the Sharing of Information through the Web

Abstract

본 연구는 보건지리학에서 원자료로 흔히 사용되는 질병발생 자료를 GIS를 이용하여 활용하는 방안을 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 구체적으로 GIS를 이용하여 질병발생 자료를 지도화하고 웹을 통해 다양한 사용자가 효과적으로 공유할 수 있는 방안을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 질병발생 자료는 위치와 시간을 참조하므로 GIS를 이용하여 분석하고 가시화하는 것은 공간성을 표현할 수 있는 다양한 가능성을 내포하고 있다. 또한 웹 상에서 대화식의 질병발생 지도를 제공하는 경우 사용자가 웹을 통해 질병발생 정보를 좀 더 효율적으로 공유할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구에서는 단순 통계 수치에 그치던 질병발생 자료의 분석 결과물을 GIS를 이용하여 지도화하였으며, 웹상에서 정적인 질병발생 지도를 제공하는 방식으로 발전시켜 대화식으로 제공할 수 있도록 하였다.

The study presents the method of GIS application for disease occurrence data which are frequently used as raw data in medical goegraphy. Specifically, it attempts to investigate and show the method of mapping disease occurrence data using GIS and of sharing the information through the web. To analyse and visualize disease occurrence data using GIS has potential benefit since they reference time and location. Furthermore, to provide an interactive map through the web can also realize effective sharing because many web users can communicate with the map. The newly designed system can generate interactive maps from what might be just texts or static maps with past systems. With this system, web users can visually recognize the pattern of disease occurrence.