Effects of Forest Clearance on Drainage Network Development

삼림지 훼손과 하계망의 발달

This paper presented results of drainage network analysis in two study sites, one disturbed (deforested) basin and one basin that was protected from deforestation. The disturbed basin has slightly higher drainage density and significantly longer first and second order streams than the forested basin. Various processes of drainage network expansion were considered. The main process seems to be channel development by surface water erosion, and possibly by subsurface piping. Only minor mass movements were observed.

본 연구는 대량적인 삼림훼손이 유역 하계망의 발달에 영향을 주었는가에 관한 것이며, 두 개의 상이한 삼림지 관리의 역사적 배경을 가진 지역에서 비교 연구 되었다 .두 연구대상 유역은 동일한 식생대에 속하며, 거리에 있어서 근접해 있고 기반암의 특성도 유사하다. 삼림훼손이 있었던 유역에서는 저차수 하천의 평균길이가 길었으며, 하계밀도에 반영되어 밀도가 약간 높게 나타났다. 주요 지형 형성작용으로는 표면침식, 파이핑등이 고려되었다.

deforestation; 삼림벌채; 하계망; 하계 밀도; 표면침식; 식생피복