갯골퇴적물의 물리화학적 특성에 관한 연구 -순천만을 사례로-

Physico-chemical properties of tidal creek sediment -Sunchon Bay-

갯골은 해안습지내 물질 순환 및 해안습지의 발달과정을 반영한다고 할 수 있으며, 그 퇴적물의 특성을 밝히는 것은 해안습지에서 유수의 흐름에 의한 지형발달을 파악하는 기초자료를 제시해줄 수 있다는 의의를 가진다. 본 연구는 갯골퇴적물의 물리화학적 특성을 밝히는 것을 주목적으로 한다. 연구결과를 간단하게 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 각 갯골 퇴적물 입도 분포에 있어서 유속의 차이에 의해 갯골저 퇴적물의 입도가 죄우양안 퇴적물의 입도보다 크다. 둘째, 각 갯골퇴적물 유기물량은 입도 분포에 영향을 받는다. 셋째, 각 갯골 퇴적물의 전기전도도에 있어서는 조수의 영향을 직접적으로 받는 갯골저가 높다. 넷째, 각 갯골 퇴적물의 치환성양이온 농도는 입도분포에 영향을 받는다. 다섯째, 갯골 퇴적물의 물리화학적특성은 식생분포에도 영향을 받는다. 여섯째, 육지의 담수영향을 받는 갯골은 물리화학적 지표가 특이함을 띤다. 여섯째, 주갯골과 소갯골들은 여러 가지 물리화학적 지표에서 다른 면을 보인다.

Tidal creek reflects material circulation within coastal wetland and development of coastal wetland. Properties of tidal creek sediment can be fundamental data about geomorphologic process by water flow in coastal wetland. The object of this research is to :find out physico-chemical properties of tidal creek sediment The major findings were summed up into the following. First, grain size of thalweg sediment is bigger than that of both banks sediment due to difference of flow velocity. Second, organic matter content of both banks sediment is much more

than that of thalweg sediment due to grain size distribution. Third, electric conductivity of thalweg sediment is higher than that of both banks sediment because thalweg region is influenced directly by tidal flow. Fourth, exchangeable ion percentage of both banks sediment is more than that of thalweg sediment due to sand distribution. Fifth, Properties of creek sediment are influenced by plants. Sixth, Properties of thalweg sediment are different from those of both banks sediment in all investigated creeks. Seventh, sediment properties of main tidal

creek are different from those of other tributary tidal creeks.

갯골; 해안습지; 에스츄어리; 퇴적물의 물리화학적 특성; 염생식생; 조수; estuary; physico-chemical properties of sediment