관광상품화에 의한 지역문화유산의 성격변화 -안동하회별신굿탈놀이를 사례로- : The Change of cultural heritage in a region by the commercialization towards tourist product: -A case study of Andong Hahoe Pyolshin-Gut T'al-Nori- (Hahoe Mask Dance Drama)

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 최근 들어 각 지자체에서 지역의 문화유산을 관광자원으로 이용하면서 일어나는 관광상품화에 의한 지역문화유산의 성격변화를 밝히는 것이다. 이를 위해 안동하외병신굿탈놀이를 사례로 참여주체와 주도주체, 시간적 배경, 공간적 배경, 지역에서의 기능의 네 가지 범주를 설정해 통시적 고찰을 시도했다. 연구결과, 현재 국내에서 활발하게 나타나고 있는 지역문화유산의 관광상품화는 문화산업의 발달, 관광형태의 변화, 지역활성화 정책의 세 요인을 사회경제적 배경으로 하고 있는 걸로 나타났다. 이러한 배경에서 연구 대상인 하외병신굿탈놀이도 상설화공연과 안동국제탈춤페스티벌같은 관광상품화의 과정을 거치면서 그 주도주체가 안동시지자체로 바뀌었으며 시, 공간적 배경도 관광이벤트적 성격으로 바뀌었다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how a cultural heritage is changed into a tourist product when it is used as a tourism resource in tourism development for the economic vitalization of a region. For this purpose, the changes which have happened in "Andong Hahoe Pyolshin-Gut 1" al-Nori", the cultural heritage of

Andong-city. during the commercialization towards tourist product are analyzed by four categories as the following things: participating agencies and leading agencies, time, space, the function in a region. The socioeconomic factors which have caused the commercialization of cultural heritage in a region are summarized as the growth of cultural industries, the change in tourism pattern, and regional development policy. Under these backgrounds, the cultural heritage, "Andong Hahoe Pyolshin-Gut T' al-Nori" has been being commercialized by the ways of 'Continual Presentations of T' al-Nori: and 'Andong Mask Dance Festival.'. It is being led by the Andong local govemment, and the time and space of 1" al-Nori has been changed into those of tourist event.