인터넷GIS서비스와 수치지형도를 활용한 인구밀도면 제작에 관한 연구

A study on generating Population Density Surfaces using Digital Base Maps under Internet GIS environment

이 연구에서는 수치지형도와 인터넷GIS서비스를 활용하여, GIS자료모형으로 표현되는 인구밀도면을 제작하고 제공하는 방안을 마련하였다. 인구밀도면 제작방안은 수치지형도가 제공하는 공간정보를 활용하여 센서스 자료의 분해(disaggregation)에 초점을 두었다. 이는 센서스자료가 담고 있는 정보가 수치지형도자료가 담고 있는 건물유형별 정보를 통합하는 방법이다. 인구 밀도면의 특징을 살펴보기 위해서는 센서스 단위로 집계되어 있는 자료와 인구 밀도면으로 추정된 자료를 비교하여 오차의 특징을 살펴보았다. 또한 해상력과 매개변수에 따른 인구 밀도면의 변화양상을 살펴보았다. 이와 더불어, 수치고도모형에 사용되던 가시화도구를 사용할 수 있는 표현상의 특징을 살펴보았다. 이러한 인구 밀도면 자료를 제작하고 제공하는 방안으로서 웹 기반기술을 활용한 인구 밀도면 자료 서비스시스템을 설계하고 구현하였다. 이는 웹 기반 기술과 GIS시스템 개발기술을 근거로, 컴포넌트GIS구조를 갖고 자바애플릿으로 구성된 오브젝트 웹(Object wed)단계의 서비스시스템이다.

This research attempts to generate PDS(Population Density Surface) data, associated with socio-economic data derived from census under GIS internet environment.

The method focused on maximizing application of spatial information and disaggregating of census data is developed. PDS data is supposed to combine contents of census data with Digital Base Map drawn from each type of bulding entities. For the purpose of catching up the characteristic and tolerating Mean Absolute Error in PDS it is required to compare actual census data value to the value estimated from PDS according to the band width and resolution is included.

PDS service system is designed and implemented to facilitate PDS. PDS service system is objet-oriented web based GIS service system organized by JAVA applet based on the GIS system-developing technology.