GIS의 통계적 공간분석에 관한 연구

The study of spatial statistical analysis in GIS environment

본 연구에서는 지리적 자료, 특히, 면 단위 자료에 대한 통계적 공간분석 도구(Stsridtical Analysis of Area Data)를 설계·구현하고, 이를 이용하여 지리적 자료의 공간효과 (spatial effects)를 고려한 공간분석 수행을 목적으로 한다. 면 단위 자료의 통계적 공간분석 도구인 SAAD는 지리적 자료의 공간 효과를 고려한 분석적 프로세스를 포함함으로서, 기존의 전통적 통계분석기법을 적용함으로서 발생하던 분석적 오류를 최소화할 뿐만 아니라 지도나 그래프 중심의 ESDA( Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis)를 실행할 수 있는 기반을 제공한다. 한편, 공간 분석 도구를 GIS와 연계시키는 기술적 측면에서도 두 모듈간의 보다 안정적이고 진정한 동적 상호작용을 제공함으로서 지리적 자료의 원활한 처리를 가능케하는 총체적인 결합 (fully integrated) 매커니즘을 추구하였다. 또한 본 연구의 마지막은 SAAD를 이용하여 1995년 당시 서울시의 25개 행정구 단위로 집계된 천식 환자 수와 대기오염의 분포 패턴을 탐색하고, 그 상관성 분석을 실시하는 사례연구를 실행하였다.

In this paper, I heve designed and implemented the spatial data analysis techniques available in the GIS environment, named 'SAAD(Statistical Analysis of Area Data)', and then used it to detect relationship between air pollution ezposure and mortality in Seoul. Because SAAD was designed for the statistical analysis of spatial data, especially area units data, it has many sophisticated functionalities for statical analysis in the spatial context which as spatial dependence and spatial heterogeneity. Besides, as it contains ESDA(Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis) techniques, it makes it easy even for beginner to visualize the spatial patterns and identify the degree of spatial association in such a way as for displaying graphics and maps. Finally, I designed SAAD in the fully integration apporoach between the powerful functionalities for spatial data manipulation and visualization of GIS and spatial statistical techniques for the purpose of the dynamic and safe spatial analytical process.

통계적 공간분석; ESDA; 총체적 연계 메커니즘; 공간적 자기상관; LISA; Spatial Autocorrelation; Spatial Association